Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODMTHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21l. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Motherly
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 293 19.8% 19.8%
Not very well 228 15.4% 35.2%
Somewhat well 255 17.2% 52.4%
Very well 461 31.1% 83.5%
Undecided 244 16.5% 100%
Missing 167
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 22.6%
54
22.2%
66
12.2%
39
18.3%
51
30.0%
57
16.6%
26
19.8%
293
Not very well 10.0%
24
14.5%
43
19.7%
63
16.2%
45
14.7%
28
15.3%
24
15.3%
227
Somewhat well 16.7%
40
17.8%
53
20.1%
64
19.1%
53
13.2%
25
13.4%
21
17.3%
256
Very well 38.1%
91
28.3%
84
29.8%
95
32.0%
89
29.5%
56
28.7%
45
31.1%
460
Undecided 12.6%
30
17.2%
51
18.2%
58
14.4%
40
12.6%
24
26.1%
41
16.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
297
100.0%
319
100.0%
278
100.0%
190
100.0%
157

1480


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 11.2%
12
22.5%
92
18.5%
76
17.5%
27
22.0%
42
22.3%
41
19.9%
290
Not very well 9.3%
10
13.9%
57
15.6%
64
18.8%
29
18.3%
35
16.3%
30
15.5%
225
Somewhat well 14.0%
15
13.4%
55
19.5%
80
22.1%
34
16.8%
32
19.6%
36
17.3%
252
Very well 46.7%
50
33.0%
135
31.0%
127
25.3%
39
26.2%
50
25.0%
46
30.7%
447
Undecided 18.7%
20
17.1%
70
15.4%
63
16.2%
25
16.8%
32
16.8%
31
16.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
409
100.0%
410
100.0%
154
100.0%
191
100.0%
184

1455


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 17.9%
123
21.5%
171
19.8%
294
Not very well 16.7%
115
14.2%
113
15.4%
228
Somewhat well 17.6%
121
16.9%
134
17.2%
255
Very well 28.1%
193
33.8%
268
31.1%
461
Undecided 19.8%
136
13.6%
108
16.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
794

1482


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 24.9%
124
6.0%
4
13.0%
39
16.3%
54
27.8%
32
27.6%
34
20.0%
287
Not very well 15.7%
78
4.5%
3
19.6%
59
14.8%
49
11.3%
13
18.7%
23
15.7%
225
Somewhat well 15.3%
76
10.4%
7
21.9%
66
21.1%
70
16.5%
19
9.8%
12
17.4%
250
Very well 32.0%
159
67.2%
45
26.9%
81
33.8%
112
23.5%
27
9.8%
12
30.4%
436
Undecided 12.1%
60
11.9%
8
18.6%
56
13.9%
46
20.9%
24
34.1%
42
16.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
67
100.0%
301
100.0%
331
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

1434


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 18.1%
59
18.9%
67
20.0%
95
21.7%
71
19.7%
292
Not very well 14.4%
47
17.8%
63
14.7%
70
14.7%
48
15.4%
228
Somewhat well 17.5%
57
21.2%
75
16.0%
76
14.7%
48
17.3%
256
Very well 32.2%
105
27.4%
97
36.2%
172
26.9%
88
31.2%
462
Undecided 17.8%
58
14.7%
52
13.1%
62
22.0%
72
16.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
354
100.0%
475
100.0%
327

1482


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 18.6%
77
14.8%
23
15.9%
27
16.1%
28
16.8%
16
26.4%
121
19.9%
292
Not very well 16.9%
70
16.1%
25
18.8%
32
15.5%
27
15.8%
15
12.9%
59
15.6%
228
Somewhat well 15.5%
64
23.2%
36
14.1%
24
19.0%
33
24.2%
23
16.4%
75
17.4%
255
Very well 21.3%
88
25.2%
39
34.7%
59
38.5%
67
34.7%
33
36.0%
165
30.8%
451
Undecided 27.8%
115
20.6%
32
16.5%
28
10.9%
19
8.4%
8
8.3%
38
16.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
155
100.0%
170
100.0%
174
100.0%
95
100.0%
458

1466



Bookmark and Share