Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODPUNSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21m. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Punishing
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 408 27.2% 27.2%
Not very well 327 21.8% 49%
Somewhat well 285 19% 68%
Very well 281 18.7% 86.7%
Undecided 199 13.3% 100%
Missing 149
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 29.1%
72
25.9%
77
24.7%
79
29.7%
84
25.6%
50
28.3%
45
27.1%
407
Not very well 15.8%
39
22.2%
66
25.9%
83
22.3%
63
24.6%
48
18.2%
29
21.9%
328
Somewhat well 21.9%
54
20.2%
60
16.3%
52
18.4%
52
18.5%
36
18.9%
30
18.9%
284
Very well 23.1%
57
19.5%
58
18.1%
58
16.6%
47
19.0%
37
15.7%
25
18.8%
282
Undecided 10.1%
25
12.1%
36
15.0%
48
13.1%
37
12.3%
24
18.9%
30
13.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
297
100.0%
320
100.0%
283
100.0%
195
100.0%
159

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 20.8%
22
25.5%
105
25.4%
106
24.5%
39
31.1%
60
35.5%
66
27.0%
398
Not very well 13.2%
14
19.9%
82
21.3%
89
28.3%
45
26.9%
52
22.0%
41
21.9%
323
Somewhat well 16.0%
17
16.7%
69
21.1%
88
19.5%
31
18.7%
36
20.4%
38
18.9%
279
Very well 34.0%
36
22.1%
91
19.9%
83
18.2%
29
11.9%
23
8.6%
16
18.9%
278
Undecided 16.0%
17
15.8%
65
12.4%
52
9.4%
15
11.4%
22
13.4%
25
13.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
412
100.0%
418
100.0%
159
100.0%
193
100.0%
186

1474


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 20.7%
144
32.8%
264
27.2%
408
Not very well 21.1%
147
22.4%
180
21.8%
327
Somewhat well 22.5%
157
15.9%
128
19.0%
285
Very well 20.4%
142
17.3%
139
18.7%
281
Undecided 15.4%
107
11.6%
93
13.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
804

1501


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 19.6%
99
21.2%
14
32.4%
99
27.8%
93
32.5%
37
41.0%
50
27.1%
392
Not very well 19.0%
96
4.5%
3
24.5%
75
30.8%
103
26.3%
30
13.1%
16
22.3%
323
Somewhat well 24.2%
122
19.7%
13
19.0%
58
15.9%
53
14.9%
17
9.8%
12
19.0%
275
Very well 29.0%
146
45.5%
30
8.8%
27
14.4%
48
6.1%
7
5.7%
7
18.3%
265
Undecided 8.1%
41
9.1%
6
15.4%
47
11.1%
37
20.2%
23
30.3%
37
13.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
66
100.0%
306
100.0%
334
100.0%
114
100.0%
122

1446


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 30.5%
101
23.6%
85
24.8%
120
31.0%
101
27.1%
407
Not very well 22.4%
74
23.9%
86
20.1%
97
21.8%
71
21.9%
328
Somewhat well 19.0%
63
22.2%
80
19.0%
92
15.3%
50
19.0%
285
Very well 12.7%
42
17.2%
62
26.7%
129
14.7%
48
18.7%
281
Undecided 15.4%
51
13.1%
47
9.3%
45
17.2%
56
13.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
360
100.0%
483
100.0%
326

1500


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 28.9%
121
27.3%
42
27.2%
46
29.4%
53
22.7%
22
25.6%
119
27.2%
403
Not very well 19.1%
80
25.3%
39
21.3%
36
18.9%
34
35.1%
34
22.4%
104
22.0%
327
Somewhat well 14.6%
61
14.3%
22
19.5%
33
28.9%
52
22.7%
22
20.2%
94
19.1%
284
Very well 12.4%
52
11.7%
18
21.3%
36
15.0%
27
16.5%
16
27.1%
126
18.5%
275
Undecided 25.1%
105
21.4%
33
10.7%
18
7.8%
14
3.1%
3
4.7%
22
13.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
154
100.0%
169
100.0%
180
100.0%
97
100.0%
465

1484



Bookmark and Share