Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSEVER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21n. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Severe
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 541 36.1% 36.1%
Not very well 346 23.1% 59.2%
Somewhat well 195 13% 72.2%
Very well 193 12.9% 85.1%
Undecided 222 14.8% 99.9%
Missing 153
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 35.0%
86
41.1%
122
30.0%
97
35.7%
100
38.5%
74
39.2%
62
36.2%
541
Not very well 17.5%
43
22.2%
66
30.0%
97
26.4%
74
22.4%
43
15.2%
24
23.2%
347
Somewhat well 17.1%
42
9.8%
29
10.2%
33
12.5%
35
16.1%
31
15.8%
25
13.0%
195
Very well 19.9%
49
11.8%
35
13.6%
44
11.1%
31
9.9%
19
8.9%
14
12.8%
192
Undecided 10.6%
26
15.2%
45
16.1%
52
14.3%
40
13.0%
25
20.9%
33
14.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
297
100.0%
323
100.0%
280
100.0%
192
100.0%
158

1496


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 24.8%
26
34.8%
144
32.2%
134
42.0%
66
37.8%
73
46.5%
87
36.0%
530
Not very well 23.8%
25
20.8%
86
21.9%
91
19.7%
31
32.1%
62
25.1%
47
23.2%
342
Somewhat well 9.5%
10
12.6%
52
17.3%
72
15.9%
25
8.3%
16
9.1%
17
13.0%
192
Very well 20.0%
21
14.0%
58
15.1%
63
11.5%
18
9.3%
18
6.4%
12
12.9%
190
Undecided 21.9%
23
17.9%
74
13.5%
56
10.8%
17
12.4%
24
12.8%
24
14.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
414
100.0%
416
100.0%
157
100.0%
193
100.0%
187

1472


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 29.6%
206
41.8%
335
36.1%
541
Not very well 24.1%
168
22.3%
179
23.2%
347
Somewhat well 15.9%
111
10.5%
84
13.0%
195
Very well 13.8%
96
12.1%
97
12.9%
193
Undecided 16.5%
115
13.2%
106
14.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
801

1497


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 29.5%
148
32.8%
22
35.0%
107
39.3%
131
49.6%
56
42.3%
52
35.8%
516
Not very well 22.2%
111
7.5%
5
27.5%
84
27.0%
90
22.1%
25
20.3%
25
23.6%
340
Somewhat well 18.6%
93
11.9%
8
13.7%
42
12.3%
41
4.4%
5
3.3%
4
13.4%
193
Very well 19.2%
96
32.8%
22
6.2%
19
9.9%
33
5.3%
6
3.3%
4
12.5%
180
Undecided 10.6%
53
14.9%
10
17.6%
54
11.4%
38
18.6%
21
30.9%
38
14.8%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
67
100.0%
306
100.0%
333
100.0%
113
100.0%
123

1443


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 37.3%
124
35.1%
126
34.8%
167
38.0%
124
36.1%
541
Not very well 25.6%
85
23.7%
85
22.3%
107
21.2%
69
23.1%
346
Somewhat well 12.0%
40
14.8%
53
13.5%
65
11.7%
38
13.1%
196
Very well 8.4%
28
13.1%
47
17.1%
82
10.7%
35
12.8%
192
Undecided 16.6%
55
13.4%
48
12.3%
59
18.4%
60
14.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
359
100.0%
480
100.0%
326

1497


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 33.6%
140
36.8%
57
32.7%
55
40.0%
72
35.1%
34
39.0%
180
36.4%
538
Not very well 21.1%
88
23.9%
37
28.6%
48
22.8%
41
28.9%
28
22.3%
103
23.3%
345
Somewhat well 10.3%
43
9.7%
15
10.1%
17
17.2%
31
16.5%
16
15.4%
71
13.0%
193
Very well 7.9%
33
7.7%
12
17.3%
29
9.4%
17
12.4%
12
18.2%
84
12.6%
187
Undecided 27.1%
113
21.9%
34
11.3%
19
10.6%
19
7.2%
7
5.2%
24
14.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
180
100.0%
97
100.0%
462

1479



Bookmark and Share