Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODWRATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q21o. How well do you feel that each of the following words describe God in your opinion? Wrathful
  1) Not at all
  2) Not very well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Very well
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not at all 533 35.6% 35.6%
Not very well 303 20.2% 55.8%
Somewhat well 232 15.5% 71.3%
Very well 211 14.1% 85.4%
Undecided 218 14.6% 100%
Missing 152
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not at all 33.6%
83
37.4%
111
32.5%
104
34.1%
95
39.1%
77
39.9%
63
35.6%
533
Not very well 19.8%
49
20.2%
60
22.8%
73
22.2%
62
17.8%
35
15.2%
24
20.2%
303
Somewhat well 16.2%
40
12.8%
38
14.1%
45
16.1%
45
21.3%
42
13.9%
22
15.5%
232
Very well 17.8%
44
15.8%
47
14.7%
47
12.9%
36
9.6%
19
11.4%
18
14.1%
211
Undecided 12.6%
31
13.8%
41
15.9%
51
14.7%
41
12.2%
24
19.6%
31
14.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
297
100.0%
320
100.0%
279
100.0%
197
100.0%
158

1498


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Not at all 26.4%
28
34.4%
142
31.4%
131
34.8%
55
41.7%
80
47.3%
88
35.6%
524
Not very well 17.0%
18
15.3%
63
22.5%
94
21.5%
34
22.9%
44
23.1%
43
20.1%
296
Somewhat well 17.0%
18
14.5%
60
18.0%
75
19.6%
31
12.0%
23
11.8%
22
15.6%
229
Very well 24.5%
26
16.2%
67
14.9%
62
14.6%
23
10.4%
20
5.4%
10
14.1%
208
Undecided 15.1%
16
19.6%
81
13.2%
55
9.5%
15
13.0%
25
12.4%
23
14.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
413
100.0%
417
100.0%
158
100.0%
192
100.0%
186

1472


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 29.2%
204
41.2%
329
35.6%
533
Not very well 22.2%
155
18.5%
148
20.2%
303
Somewhat well 18.0%
126
13.3%
106
15.5%
232
Very well 14.9%
104
13.5%
108
14.2%
212
Undecided 15.7%
110
13.5%
108
14.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
799

1498


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Not at all 25.3%
127
23.9%
16
37.0%
114
43.8%
146
48.7%
55
44.3%
54
35.4%
512
Not very well 18.5%
93
13.4%
9
22.7%
70
25.2%
84
22.1%
25
13.9%
17
20.6%
298
Somewhat well 23.9%
120
19.4%
13
14.0%
43
11.4%
38
3.5%
4
7.4%
9
15.7%
227
Very well 23.3%
117
28.4%
19
8.4%
26
6.9%
23
4.4%
5
4.1%
5
13.5%
195
Undecided 9.0%
45
14.9%
10
17.9%
55
12.6%
42
21.2%
24
30.3%
37
14.7%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
67
100.0%
308
100.0%
333
100.0%
113
100.0%
122

1445


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 40.8%
135
33.8%
121
31.3%
151
38.7%
126
35.6%
533
Not very well 18.7%
62
21.5%
77
20.5%
99
19.9%
65
20.2%
303
Somewhat well 14.8%
49
17.0%
61
17.2%
83
12.0%
39
15.5%
232
Very well 8.5%
28
15.6%
56
19.3%
93
10.4%
34
14.1%
211
Undecided 17.2%
57
12.0%
43
11.6%
56
19.0%
62
14.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
358
100.0%
482
100.0%
326

1497


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Not at all 36.5%
152
40.4%
63
35.1%
59
39.7%
71
37.8%
37
31.6%
147
35.7%
529
Not very well 18.2%
76
22.4%
35
25.0%
42
23.5%
42
20.4%
20
18.7%
87
20.4%
302
Somewhat well 10.6%
44
7.1%
11
11.3%
19
17.3%
31
23.5%
23
22.4%
104
15.6%
232
Very well 8.6%
36
7.1%
11
14.9%
25
9.5%
17
14.3%
14
22.4%
104
14.0%
207
Undecided 26.1%
109
23.1%
36
13.7%
23
10.1%
18
4.1%
4
4.9%
23
14.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
156
100.0%
168
100.0%
179
100.0%
98
100.0%
465

1483



Bookmark and Share