Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODMAJOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22a. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God rewards the faithful with major successes
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 214 14.2% 14.2%
Disagree 528 35% 49.2%
Agree 383 25.4% 74.6%
Strongly agree 180 11.9% 86.5%
Undecided 202 13.4% 99.9%
Missing 144
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.6%
41
12.5%
37
12.8%
41
16.4%
47
14.4%
28
12.3%
20
14.2%
214
Disagree 35.6%
88
33.1%
98
32.5%
104
36.6%
105
38.7%
75
35.8%
58
35.1%
528
Agree 19.0%
47
28.7%
85
32.5%
104
21.6%
62
20.6%
40
27.8%
45
25.4%
383
Strongly agree 14.6%
36
13.5%
40
13.1%
42
9.4%
27
9.8%
19
9.3%
15
11.9%
179
Undecided 14.2%
35
12.2%
36
9.1%
29
16.0%
46
16.5%
32
14.8%
24
13.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
296
100.0%
320
100.0%
287
100.0%
194
100.0%
162

1506


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
19
9.4%
40
12.4%
52
12.7%
20
18.3%
35
25.0%
46
14.3%
212
Disagree 26.0%
27
29.8%
127
39.1%
164
31.2%
49
38.7%
74
39.1%
72
34.6%
513
Agree 21.2%
22
33.3%
142
21.7%
91
27.4%
43
20.4%
39
22.3%
41
25.5%
378
Strongly agree 18.3%
19
14.3%
61
11.7%
49
13.4%
21
9.4%
18
5.4%
10
12.0%
178
Undecided 16.3%
17
13.1%
56
15.0%
63
15.3%
24
13.1%
25
8.2%
15
13.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
426
100.0%
419
100.0%
157
100.0%
191
100.0%
184

1481


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.7%
103
13.8%
111
14.2%
214
Disagree 34.8%
244
35.3%
284
35.0%
528
Agree 24.6%
173
26.0%
209
25.3%
382
Strongly agree 12.0%
84
12.0%
97
12.0%
181
Undecided 14.0%
98
12.9%
104
13.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
805

1507


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
32
2.8%
2
13.0%
40
12.5%
42
21.4%
25
51.6%
63
14.0%
204
Disagree 35.2%
176
6.9%
5
35.4%
109
42.9%
144
39.3%
46
25.4%
31
35.1%
511
Agree 34.2%
171
33.3%
24
25.6%
79
22.3%
75
20.5%
24
3.3%
4
25.9%
377
Strongly agree 12.2%
61
48.6%
35
9.1%
28
10.4%
35
8.5%
10
1.6%
2
11.8%
171
Undecided 12.0%
60
8.3%
6
16.9%
52
11.9%
40
10.3%
12
18.0%
22
13.2%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
72
100.0%
308
100.0%
336
100.0%
117
100.0%
122

1455


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.9%
57
13.3%
48
9.7%
47
18.9%
61
14.1%
213
Disagree 40.7%
137
34.5%
125
32.9%
160
33.1%
107
35.1%
529
Agree 21.1%
71
25.4%
92
29.0%
141
24.5%
79
25.4%
383
Strongly agree 6.5%
22
10.2%
37
19.3%
94
8.7%
28
12.0%
181
Undecided 14.8%
50
16.6%
60
9.1%
44
14.9%
48
13.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
362
100.0%
486
100.0%
323

1508


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.8%
112
16.8%
26
11.3%
19
8.7%
16
8.4%
8
6.6%
31
14.2%
212
Disagree 35.9%
150
34.8%
54
33.9%
57
37.0%
68
31.6%
30
35.1%
165
35.2%
524
Agree 14.1%
59
23.9%
37
29.8%
50
27.7%
51
35.8%
34
31.5%
148
25.4%
379
Strongly agree 5.0%
21
5.8%
9
10.1%
17
14.7%
27
15.8%
15
19.4%
91
12.1%
180
Undecided 18.2%
76
18.7%
29
14.9%
25
12.0%
22
8.4%
8
7.4%
35
13.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
155
100.0%
168
100.0%
184
100.0%
95
100.0%
470

1490



Bookmark and Share