Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODSMALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22b. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God rewards the faithful in small ways (such as helping to find lost keys or fight off a cold)
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 200 13.4% 13.4%
Disagree 463 31.1% 44.5%
Agree 444 29.8% 74.3%
Strongly agree 206 13.8% 88.1%
Undecided 178 11.9% 100%
Missing 155
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.3%
40
12.8%
38
10.6%
34
14.5%
41
14.4%
27
12.5%
20
13.4%
200
Disagree 28.6%
70
25.3%
75
31.2%
100
34.8%
98
35.6%
67
33.8%
54
31.1%
464
Agree 21.6%
53
35.8%
106
31.5%
101
24.1%
68
31.4%
59
35.6%
57
29.8%
444
Strongly agree 18.4%
45
14.5%
43
16.2%
52
13.1%
37
6.9%
13
9.4%
15
13.7%
205
Undecided 15.1%
37
11.5%
34
10.6%
34
13.5%
38
11.7%
22
8.8%
14
12.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
296
100.0%
321
100.0%
282
100.0%
188
100.0%
160

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.5%
17
9.8%
41
9.2%
38
13.5%
21
18.2%
35
23.9%
44
13.4%
196
Disagree 17.5%
18
28.5%
119
33.5%
139
30.8%
48
31.8%
61
34.8%
64
30.6%
449
Agree 32.0%
33
33.7%
141
28.0%
116
30.8%
48
28.6%
55
26.1%
48
30.0%
441
Strongly agree 14.6%
15
17.0%
71
15.9%
66
12.8%
20
11.5%
22
5.4%
10
13.9%
204
Undecided 19.4%
20
11.0%
46
13.5%
56
12.2%
19
9.9%
19
9.8%
18
12.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
418
100.0%
415
100.0%
156
100.0%
192
100.0%
184

1468


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.7%
101
12.3%
99
13.4%
200
Disagree 33.9%
233
28.6%
230
31.1%
463
Agree 27.0%
186
32.1%
258
29.8%
444
Strongly agree 10.6%
73
16.6%
133
13.8%
206
Undecided 13.8%
95
10.3%
83
11.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
803

1491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
32
10.0%
7
12.7%
39
10.4%
35
17.1%
20
48.7%
58
13.2%
191
Disagree 27.2%
135
20.0%
14
35.7%
110
36.6%
123
33.3%
39
22.7%
27
31.0%
448
Agree 39.5%
196
18.6%
13
28.2%
87
31.3%
105
23.1%
27
9.2%
11
30.4%
439
Strongly agree 15.9%
79
41.4%
29
10.1%
31
12.2%
41
15.4%
18
1.7%
2
13.8%
200
Undecided 10.9%
54
10.0%
7
13.3%
41
9.5%
32
11.1%
13
17.6%
21
11.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
70
100.0%
308
100.0%
336
100.0%
117
100.0%
119

1446


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
61
11.6%
42
9.0%
43
16.9%
54
13.4%
200
Disagree 35.6%
119
31.2%
113
29.1%
139
28.8%
92
31.0%
463
Agree 26.6%
89
31.2%
113
32.4%
155
27.3%
87
29.7%
444
Strongly agree 8.4%
28
11.9%
43
19.9%
95
12.9%
41
13.9%
207
Undecided 11.1%
37
14.1%
51
9.6%
46
14.1%
45
12.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
362
100.0%
478
100.0%
319

1493


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.0%
107
13.4%
21
9.6%
16
11.0%
20
8.4%
8
5.6%
26
13.4%
198
Disagree 31.6%
130
33.1%
52
34.1%
57
32.6%
59
27.4%
26
28.5%
133
30.9%
457
Agree 18.5%
76
27.4%
43
32.3%
54
32.6%
59
42.1%
40
36.4%
170
29.9%
442
Strongly agree 5.8%
24
8.3%
13
10.8%
18
12.2%
22
15.8%
15
24.4%
114
13.9%
206
Undecided 18.0%
74
17.8%
28
13.2%
22
11.6%
21
6.3%
6
5.1%
24
11.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
181
100.0%
95
100.0%
467

1478



Bookmark and Share