Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODWOES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22c. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God punishes sinners with terrible woes
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 347 23.2% 23.2%
Disagree 708 47.4% 70.6%
Agree 192 12.9% 83.5%
Strongly agree 58 3.9% 87.4%
Undecided 189 12.7% 100.1%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.6%
70
21.4%
63
19.8%
63
24.3%
68
27.3%
53
19.3%
31
23.3%
348
Disagree 39.6%
97
44.7%
132
50.0%
159
47.5%
133
50.5%
98
54.7%
88
47.4%
707
Agree 13.5%
33
13.6%
40
16.7%
53
11.1%
31
9.8%
19
9.9%
16
12.9%
192
Strongly agree 2.9%
7
5.8%
17
4.1%
13
3.9%
11
1.5%
3
4.3%
7
3.9%
58
Undecided 15.5%
38
14.6%
43
9.4%
30
13.2%
37
10.8%
21
11.8%
19
12.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
295
100.0%
318
100.0%
280
100.0%
194
100.0%
161

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
24
17.9%
75
20.9%
86
25.2%
39
29.3%
56
33.2%
61
23.2%
341
Disagree 32.7%
35
48.3%
202
50.2%
207
43.9%
68
50.8%
97
44.6%
82
47.1%
691
Agree 15.9%
17
14.8%
62
12.9%
53
14.8%
23
7.3%
14
12.5%
23
13.1%
192
Strongly agree 10.3%
11
5.0%
21
2.7%
11
2.6%
4
3.1%
6
2.2%
4
3.9%
57
Undecided 18.7%
20
13.9%
58
13.3%
55
13.5%
21
9.4%
18
7.6%
14
12.7%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
418
100.0%
412
100.0%
155
100.0%
191
100.0%
184

1467


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.4%
141
25.8%
206
23.3%
347
Disagree 46.0%
318
48.7%
389
47.4%
707
Agree 13.7%
95
12.0%
96
12.8%
191
Strongly agree 4.6%
32
3.1%
25
3.8%
57
Undecided 15.3%
106
10.4%
83
12.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
799

1491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.0%
94
18.8%
13
23.1%
71
19.6%
66
31.3%
36
45.4%
54
23.2%
334
Disagree 44.5%
220
26.1%
18
54.5%
168
56.1%
189
50.4%
58
28.6%
34
47.6%
687
Agree 19.6%
97
24.6%
17
8.1%
25
11.3%
38
7.0%
8
3.4%
4
13.1%
189
Strongly agree 4.9%
24
17.4%
12
0.6%
2
2.4%
8
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
49
Undecided 11.9%
59
13.0%
9
13.6%
42
10.7%
36
8.7%
10
22.7%
27
12.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
69
100.0%
308
100.0%
337
100.0%
115
100.0%
119

1442


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.3%
82
19.2%
69
25.2%
120
23.9%
76
23.3%
347
Disagree 53.4%
180
52.5%
189
40.5%
193
45.6%
145
47.4%
707
Agree 7.7%
26
13.1%
47
18.4%
88
9.4%
30
12.8%
191
Strongly agree 3.6%
12
1.1%
4
6.3%
30
3.8%
12
3.9%
58
Undecided 11.0%
37
14.2%
51
9.6%
46
17.3%
55
12.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
360
100.0%
477
100.0%
318

1492


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.6%
126
19.1%
29
21.0%
35
17.7%
32
20.0%
20
21.8%
101
23.3%
343
Disagree 40.0%
165
50.0%
76
47.9%
80
53.0%
96
44.0%
44
51.8%
240
47.5%
701
Agree 7.5%
31
11.2%
17
12.6%
21
12.2%
22
26.0%
26
15.8%
73
12.9%
190
Strongly agree 2.7%
11
2.0%
3
3.6%
6
1.7%
3
3.0%
3
6.5%
30
3.8%
56
Undecided 19.2%
79
17.8%
27
15.0%
25
15.5%
28
7.0%
7
4.1%
19
12.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
152
100.0%
167
100.0%
181
100.0%
100
100.0%
463

1475



Bookmark and Share