Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODPUNSM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22d. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God punishes sinners in small ways (such as losing a promotion or getting into a minor accident)
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 362 24.3% 24.3%
Disagree 679 45.7% 70%
Agree 205 13.8% 83.8%
Strongly agree 58 3.9% 87.7%
Undecided 183 12.3% 100%
Missing 157
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.2%
74
21.1%
62
21.1%
67
25.4%
71
26.3%
50
24.1%
38
24.4%
362
Disagree 31.8%
78
42.2%
124
45.9%
146
48.9%
137
56.8%
108
54.4%
86
45.7%
679
Agree 18.0%
44
17.3%
51
17.6%
56
10.7%
30
6.3%
12
7.6%
12
13.8%
205
Strongly agree 7.8%
19
5.4%
16
3.1%
10
2.5%
7
0.5%
1
2.5%
4
3.8%
57
Undecided 12.2%
30
13.9%
41
12.3%
39
12.5%
35
10.0%
19
11.4%
18
12.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
294
100.0%
318
100.0%
280
100.0%
190
100.0%
158

1485


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.6%
22
20.4%
85
24.2%
100
24.7%
38
26.6%
51
32.1%
59
24.3%
355
Disagree 34.3%
35
45.4%
189
47.6%
197
48.1%
74
47.4%
91
42.4%
78
45.4%
664
Agree 18.6%
19
15.1%
63
13.0%
54
11.7%
18
11.5%
22
14.7%
27
13.9%
203
Strongly agree 8.8%
9
5.8%
24
3.4%
14
1.9%
3
2.6%
5
1.6%
3
4.0%
58
Undecided 16.7%
17
13.2%
55
11.8%
49
13.6%
21
12.0%
23
9.2%
17
12.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
416
100.0%
414
100.0%
154
100.0%
192
100.0%
184

1462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.4%
148
26.9%
214
24.3%
362
Disagree 43.9%
304
47.2%
375
45.7%
679
Agree 15.5%
107
12.3%
98
13.8%
205
Strongly agree 4.3%
30
3.4%
27
3.8%
57
Undecided 14.9%
103
10.2%
81
12.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
795

1487


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.9%
93
26.1%
18
24.0%
73
20.5%
69
30.8%
36
50.8%
61
24.3%
350
Disagree 46.4%
228
33.3%
23
48.7%
148
52.2%
176
46.2%
54
23.3%
28
45.7%
657
Agree 19.1%
94
17.4%
12
10.9%
33
13.4%
45
10.3%
12
5.0%
6
14.0%
202
Strongly agree 4.9%
24
11.6%
8
2.6%
8
2.4%
8
2.6%
3
2.5%
3
3.8%
54
Undecided 10.6%
52
11.6%
8
13.8%
42
11.6%
39
10.3%
12
18.3%
22
12.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
69
100.0%
304
100.0%
337
100.0%
117
100.0%
120

1438


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.9%
83
19.3%
70
25.1%
119
28.3%
90
24.3%
362
Disagree 50.8%
169
47.5%
172
43.5%
206
41.5%
132
45.7%
679
Agree 9.3%
31
16.9%
61
16.9%
80
10.4%
33
13.8%
205
Strongly agree 3.9%
13
1.7%
6
5.5%
26
4.1%
13
3.9%
58
Undecided 11.1%
37
14.6%
53
9.1%
43
15.7%
50
12.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
362
100.0%
474
100.0%
318

1487


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.5%
125
19.0%
29
21.2%
36
22.2%
40
22.9%
22
22.8%
106
24.3%
358
Disagree 36.8%
151
41.8%
64
50.6%
86
48.3%
87
44.8%
43
51.9%
241
45.6%
672
Agree 12.7%
52
19.0%
29
11.2%
19
13.3%
24
19.8%
19
13.6%
63
14.0%
206
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
3.9%
6
5.3%
9
1.1%
2
4.2%
4
6.7%
31
3.9%
58
Undecided 18.5%
76
16.3%
25
11.8%
20
15.0%
27
8.3%
8
5.0%
23
12.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
180
100.0%
96
100.0%
464

1473



Bookmark and Share