Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODRESRV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22e. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God reserves his judgment for the afterlife
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 142 9.6% 9.6%
Disagree 231 15.6% 25.2%
Agree 491 33.2% 58.4%
Strongly agree 396 26.7% 85.1%
Undecided 221 14.9% 100%
Missing 165
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.8%
28
10.3%
30
6.3%
20
11.1%
31
8.8%
17
9.4%
15
9.5%
141
Disagree 10.5%
25
15.8%
46
20.0%
64
14.3%
40
15.5%
30
16.4%
26
15.6%
231
Agree 32.9%
78
33.9%
99
33.4%
107
32.6%
91
31.6%
61
34.6%
55
33.2%
491
Strongly agree 29.5%
70
26.4%
77
26.9%
86
24.7%
69
29.5%
57
22.6%
36
26.7%
395
Undecided 15.2%
36
13.7%
40
13.4%
43
17.2%
48
14.5%
28
17.0%
27
15.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
292
100.0%
320
100.0%
279
100.0%
193
100.0%
159

1480


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
11
7.1%
30
6.9%
28
12.4%
19
11.1%
21
16.8%
31
9.6%
140
Disagree 7.9%
8
15.6%
66
14.0%
57
11.8%
18
18.5%
35
21.7%
40
15.4%
224
Agree 29.7%
30
35.5%
150
30.4%
124
39.9%
61
34.4%
65
30.4%
56
33.3%
486
Strongly agree 37.6%
38
26.2%
111
31.9%
130
24.8%
38
22.2%
42
15.2%
28
26.5%
387
Undecided 13.9%
14
15.6%
66
16.9%
69
11.1%
17
13.8%
26
15.8%
29
15.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
423
100.0%
408
100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
184

1458


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
68
9.3%
74
9.6%
142
Disagree 14.8%
101
16.3%
130
15.6%
231
Agree 33.3%
227
33.0%
264
33.2%
491
Strongly agree 27.1%
185
26.4%
211
26.7%
396
Undecided 14.8%
101
15.0%
120
14.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
799

1481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
29
2.9%
2
6.3%
19
5.1%
17
17.9%
21
36.7%
44
9.2%
132
Disagree 15.5%
77
19.1%
13
18.6%
56
11.2%
37
18.8%
22
16.7%
20
15.7%
225
Agree 37.7%
187
19.1%
13
37.2%
112
39.3%
130
26.5%
31
8.3%
10
33.7%
483
Strongly agree 31.7%
157
41.2%
28
20.6%
62
29.9%
99
21.4%
25
7.5%
9
26.5%
380
Undecided 9.3%
46
17.6%
12
17.3%
52
14.5%
48
15.4%
18
30.8%
37
14.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
68
100.0%
301
100.0%
331
100.0%
117
100.0%
120

1433


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
29
7.8%
28
10.2%
48
11.5%
37
9.6%
142
Disagree 16.7%
55
16.5%
59
14.0%
66
15.5%
50
15.5%
230
Agree 36.5%
120
38.5%
138
31.8%
150
25.5%
82
33.1%
490
Strongly agree 24.0%
79
23.5%
84
31.8%
150
26.1%
84
26.8%
397
Undecided 14.0%
46
13.7%
49
12.1%
57
21.4%
69
14.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
358
100.0%
471
100.0%
322

1480


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.9%
76
7.0%
11
6.5%
11
6.2%
11
4.2%
4
6.3%
29
9.7%
142
Disagree 13.9%
56
10.8%
17
17.6%
30
15.2%
27
17.7%
17
17.1%
79
15.4%
226
Agree 24.4%
98
37.6%
59
33.5%
57
42.7%
76
35.4%
34
35.7%
165
33.4%
489
Strongly agree 18.9%
76
21.0%
33
28.8%
49
21.9%
39
30.2%
29
35.1%
162
26.5%
388
Undecided 23.9%
96
23.6%
37
13.5%
23
14.0%
25
12.5%
12
5.8%
27
15.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
157
100.0%
170
100.0%
178
100.0%
96
100.0%
462

1465



Bookmark and Share