Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


GODSHOW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22f. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God clearly shows us the difference between right and wrong
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 92 6.1% 6.1%
Disagree 217 14.4% 20.5%
Agree 450 29.8% 50.3%
Strongly agree 622 41.2% 91.5%
Undecided 128 8.5% 100%
Missing 139
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.7%
14
6.8%
20
5.6%
18
7.4%
21
5.1%
10
5.5%
9
6.1%
92
Disagree 23.0%
56
14.9%
44
14.1%
45
12.0%
34
12.6%
25
7.3%
12
14.3%
216
Agree 22.1%
54
26.4%
78
35.0%
112
28.2%
80
31.8%
63
38.2%
63
29.9%
450
Strongly agree 39.8%
97
44.3%
131
37.5%
120
43.0%
122
42.9%
85
40.6%
67
41.3%
622
Undecided 9.4%
23
7.8%
23
7.8%
25
9.5%
27
7.6%
15
8.5%
14
8.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
296
100.0%
320
100.0%
284
100.0%
198
100.0%
165

1507


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
6
3.8%
16
3.4%
14
6.9%
11
9.9%
19
13.0%
24
6.1%
90
Disagree 11.5%
13
9.4%
40
17.3%
71
13.2%
21
17.3%
33
16.3%
30
14.0%
208
Agree 32.7%
37
32.1%
136
25.8%
106
29.6%
47
29.8%
57
32.1%
59
29.8%
442
Strongly agree 45.1%
51
46.5%
197
43.1%
177
43.4%
69
34.6%
66
29.9%
55
41.5%
615
Undecided 5.3%
6
8.3%
35
10.5%
43
6.9%
11
8.4%
16
8.7%
16
8.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
424
100.0%
411
100.0%
159
100.0%
191
100.0%
184

1482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
49
5.3%
43
6.1%
92
Disagree 16.8%
117
12.3%
100
14.4%
217
Agree 30.7%
214
29.1%
236
29.8%
450
Strongly agree 37.8%
264
44.1%
357
41.2%
621
Undecided 7.7%
54
9.1%
74
8.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
810

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
4.1%
14
10.2%
12
33.9%
41
5.7%
84
Disagree 7.8%
39
2.8%
2
14.2%
44
17.1%
58
23.7%
28
29.8%
36
14.2%
207
Agree 29.9%
150
18.1%
13
44.0%
136
31.5%
107
19.5%
23
10.7%
13
30.3%
442
Strongly agree 56.9%
285
75.0%
54
28.2%
87
37.9%
129
38.1%
45
5.0%
6
41.5%
606
Undecided 4.6%
23
4.2%
3
9.4%
29
9.4%
32
8.5%
10
20.7%
25
8.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
72
100.0%
309
100.0%
340
100.0%
118
100.0%
121

1461


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
23
4.4%
16
5.3%
26
8.5%
27
6.1%
92
Disagree 17.6%
59
16.1%
59
9.0%
44
16.9%
54
14.3%
216
Agree 37.8%
127
31.9%
117
25.9%
126
25.4%
81
29.9%
451
Strongly agree 27.7%
93
38.4%
141
55.0%
268
37.6%
120
41.2%
622
Undecided 10.1%
34
9.3%
34
4.7%
23
11.6%
37
8.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
367
100.0%
487
100.0%
319

1509


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
65
7.9%
12
4.1%
7
1.6%
3
2.1%
2
0.4%
2
6.1%
91
Disagree 25.5%
106
13.9%
21
21.2%
36
14.7%
27
8.2%
8
3.4%
16
14.4%
214
Agree 24.1%
100
32.5%
49
35.9%
61
38.6%
71
37.1%
36
27.0%
128
29.8%
445
Strongly agree 18.1%
75
29.1%
44
32.4%
55
41.3%
76
49.5%
48
66.9%
317
41.2%
615
Undecided 16.6%
69
16.6%
25
6.5%
11
3.8%
7
3.1%
3
2.3%
11
8.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
151
100.0%
170
100.0%
184
100.0%
97
100.0%
474

1491



Bookmark and Share