Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODWAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22g. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God requires the faithful to wage wars for good
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 343 23.2% 23.2%
Disagree 472 32% 55.2%
Agree 288 19.5% 74.7%
Strongly agree 169 11.4% 86.1%
Undecided 205 13.9% 100%
Missing 168
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.4%
59
24.5%
71
21.1%
67
24.0%
66
21.6%
42
23.8%
38
23.2%
343
Disagree 26.9%
65
34.5%
100
37.7%
120
29.5%
81
28.4%
55
31.9%
51
31.9%
472
Agree 20.7%
50
17.9%
52
18.6%
59
19.3%
53
23.7%
46
17.5%
28
19.5%
288
Strongly agree 15.7%
38
10.0%
29
10.4%
33
12.0%
33
10.8%
21
9.4%
15
11.4%
169
Undecided 12.4%
30
13.1%
38
12.3%
39
15.3%
42
15.5%
30
17.5%
28
14.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
290
100.0%
318
100.0%
275
100.0%
194
100.0%
160

1479


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.2%
21
15.3%
63
22.4%
92
29.2%
45
28.6%
54
35.4%
64
23.4%
339
Disagree 33.7%
35
31.8%
131
33.1%
136
27.3%
42
33.9%
64
28.7%
52
31.7%
460
Agree 17.3%
18
23.3%
96
17.8%
73
21.4%
33
15.3%
29
17.7%
32
19.4%
281
Strongly agree 8.7%
9
10.7%
44
15.1%
62
13.0%
20
10.6%
20
6.6%
12
11.5%
167
Undecided 20.2%
21
18.9%
78
11.7%
48
9.1%
14
11.6%
22
11.6%
21
14.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
412
100.0%
411
100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
181

1451


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
154
23.9%
189
23.2%
343
Disagree 34.6%
238
29.7%
235
32.0%
473
Agree 20.6%
142
18.5%
146
19.5%
288
Strongly agree 10.9%
75
11.9%
94
11.4%
169
Undecided 11.5%
79
15.9%
126
13.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
790

1478


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
75
13.0%
9
22.3%
67
21.1%
70
36.3%
41
52.1%
63
22.8%
325
Disagree 28.3%
139
10.1%
7
42.5%
128
37.3%
124
25.7%
29
24.8%
30
32.0%
457
Agree 27.6%
136
23.2%
16
15.3%
46
20.8%
69
12.4%
14
3.3%
4
20.0%
285
Strongly agree 16.1%
79
36.2%
25
5.6%
17
6.9%
23
15.0%
17
1.7%
2
11.4%
163
Undecided 12.8%
63
17.4%
12
14.3%
43
13.9%
46
10.6%
12
18.2%
22
13.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
69
100.0%
301
100.0%
332
100.0%
113
100.0%
121

1428


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.9%
91
20.0%
72
19.1%
91
27.9%
88
23.1%
342
Disagree 38.0%
124
34.7%
125
26.4%
126
31.1%
98
32.0%
473
Agree 15.3%
50
18.6%
67
25.2%
120
16.2%
51
19.5%
288
Strongly agree 7.4%
24
10.6%
38
16.6%
79
8.9%
28
11.4%
169
Undecided 11.3%
37
16.1%
58
12.8%
61
15.9%
50
13.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
360
100.0%
477
100.0%
315

1478


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.0%
148
25.3%
39
23.4%
39
17.4%
31
25.0%
24
13.4%
61
23.4%
342
Disagree 32.8%
135
35.1%
54
36.5%
61
38.2%
68
24.0%
23
28.1%
128
32.1%
469
Agree 8.8%
36
20.1%
31
21.6%
36
19.7%
35
27.1%
26
26.5%
121
19.5%
285
Strongly agree 3.6%
15
1.3%
2
7.2%
12
13.5%
24
14.6%
14
21.5%
98
11.3%
165
Undecided 18.7%
77
18.2%
28
11.4%
19
11.2%
20
9.4%
9
10.5%
48
13.7%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
154
100.0%
167
100.0%
178
100.0%
96
100.0%
456

1462



Bookmark and Share