Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODALLOW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22h. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God sometimes allows major tragedies to occur as a warning to sinners
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 300 20.1% 20.1%
Disagree 382 25.7% 45.8%
Agree 393 26.4% 72.2%
Strongly agree 200 13.4% 85.6%
Undecided 214 14.4% 100%
Missing 161
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.2%
59
20.5%
60
16.8%
53
22.1%
62
18.5%
36
18.9%
30
20.2%
300
Disagree 22.5%
55
27.6%
81
29.7%
94
21.7%
61
24.6%
48
25.8%
41
25.5%
380
Agree 22.5%
55
24.2%
71
27.5%
87
24.2%
68
32.8%
64
30.2%
48
26.4%
393
Strongly agree 15.6%
38
15.4%
45
14.9%
47
13.2%
37
10.3%
20
8.8%
14
13.5%
201
Undecided 15.2%
37
12.3%
36
11.1%
35
18.9%
53
13.8%
27
16.4%
26
14.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
293
100.0%
316
100.0%
281
100.0%
195
100.0%
159

1488


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.7%
23
14.5%
60
17.9%
74
19.6%
31
24.5%
46
33.3%
61
20.2%
295
Disagree 13.2%
14
27.8%
115
27.6%
114
17.7%
28
29.3%
55
24.0%
44
25.3%
370
Agree 24.5%
26
28.3%
117
22.5%
93
38.6%
61
25.5%
48
23.5%
43
26.5%
388
Strongly agree 16.0%
17
15.0%
62
15.5%
64
13.9%
22
9.0%
17
9.3%
17
13.6%
199
Undecided 24.5%
26
14.5%
60
16.5%
68
10.1%
16
11.7%
22
9.8%
18
14.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
414
100.0%
413
100.0%
158
100.0%
188
100.0%
183

1462


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.6%
129
21.5%
171
20.1%
300
Disagree 27.5%
191
24.1%
191
25.7%
382
Agree 26.8%
186
26.1%
207
26.4%
393
Strongly agree 12.2%
85
14.5%
115
13.4%
200
Undecided 15.0%
104
13.9%
110
14.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
794

1489


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
47
8.5%
6
24.5%
75
17.3%
58
27.4%
32
58.5%
69
19.9%
287
Disagree 22.9%
113
19.7%
14
28.8%
88
31.9%
107
29.1%
34
12.7%
15
25.7%
371
Agree 32.8%
162
31.0%
22
27.5%
84
26.3%
88
20.5%
24
2.5%
3
26.6%
383
Strongly agree 23.3%
115
29.6%
21
4.9%
15
8.1%
27
10.3%
12
2.5%
3
13.4%
193
Undecided 11.5%
57
11.3%
8
14.4%
44
16.4%
55
12.8%
15
23.7%
28
14.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
71
100.0%
306
100.0%
335
100.0%
117
100.0%
118

1441


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.0%
80
18.1%
65
15.8%
76
25.0%
79
20.2%
300
Disagree 34.2%
114
25.6%
92
20.4%
98
24.4%
77
25.6%
381
Agree 20.4%
68
28.1%
101
32.5%
156
21.5%
68
26.4%
393
Strongly agree 8.1%
27
13.6%
49
18.5%
89
11.4%
36
13.5%
201
Undecided 13.2%
44
14.5%
52
12.7%
61
17.7%
56
14.3%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
359
100.0%
480
100.0%
316

1488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 34.6%
141
19.6%
30
13.0%
22
17.5%
32
18.6%
18
12.5%
58
20.4%
301
Disagree 25.3%
103
31.4%
48
31.4%
53
32.8%
60
25.8%
25
19.4%
90
25.7%
379
Agree 14.7%
60
19.0%
29
31.4%
53
23.5%
43
34.0%
33
36.0%
167
26.1%
385
Strongly agree 5.4%
22
5.9%
9
7.7%
13
10.4%
19
9.3%
9
26.9%
125
13.4%
197
Undecided 19.9%
81
24.2%
37
16.6%
28
15.8%
29
12.4%
12
5.2%
24
14.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
153
100.0%
169
100.0%
183
100.0%
97
100.0%
464

1473



Bookmark and Share