Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


GODCAUSE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q22i. To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about God? God causes major tragedies to occur as a warning to sinners
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Agree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly disagree 467 31.3% 31.3%
Disagree 545 36.5% 67.8%
Agree 165 11% 78.8%
Strongly agree 86 5.8% 84.6%
Undecided 231 15.5% 100.1%
Missing 153
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.2%
89
33.4%
98
27.9%
88
31.3%
88
29.9%
59
28.0%
45
31.3%
467
Disagree 32.5%
80
34.8%
102
40.3%
127
33.5%
94
40.1%
79
39.1%
63
36.5%
545
Agree 7.7%
19
10.2%
30
14.0%
44
11.4%
32
11.2%
22
11.2%
18
11.1%
165
Strongly agree 8.9%
22
7.2%
21
5.7%
18
3.6%
10
3.0%
6
5.0%
8
5.7%
85
Undecided 14.6%
36
14.3%
42
12.1%
38
20.3%
57
15.7%
31
16.8%
27
15.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
293
100.0%
315
100.0%
281
100.0%
197
100.0%
161

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.7%
27
25.5%
106
28.7%
119
30.1%
47
38.0%
73
45.7%
84
31.1%
456
Disagree 25.7%
27
38.3%
159
36.7%
152
41.0%
64
39.1%
75
30.4%
56
36.4%
533
Agree 14.3%
15
12.3%
51
10.9%
45
12.2%
19
7.8%
15
10.3%
19
11.2%
164
Strongly agree 10.5%
11
8.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.8%
6
3.1%
6
2.2%
4
5.7%
83
Undecided 23.8%
25
15.9%
66
18.1%
75
12.8%
20
12.0%
23
11.4%
21
15.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
415
100.0%
414
100.0%
156
100.0%
192
100.0%
184

1466


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.8%
200
33.5%
267
31.3%
467
Disagree 37.6%
261
35.5%
283
36.4%
544
Agree 12.9%
90
9.4%
75
11.1%
165
Strongly agree 5.5%
38
6.0%
48
5.8%
86
Undecided 15.3%
106
15.7%
125
15.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
798

1493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
120
24.6%
17
31.6%
97
27.1%
91
44.8%
52
60.8%
73
31.1%
450
Disagree 38.4%
191
36.2%
25
40.4%
124
42.9%
144
28.4%
33
11.7%
14
36.7%
531
Agree 16.3%
81
8.7%
6
10.4%
32
9.5%
32
7.8%
9
3.3%
4
11.3%
164
Strongly agree 8.6%
43
20.3%
14
1.3%
4
3.3%
11
2.6%
3
2.5%
3
5.4%
78
Undecided 12.7%
63
10.1%
7
16.3%
50
17.3%
58
16.4%
19
21.7%
26
15.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
69
100.0%
307
100.0%
336
100.0%
116
100.0%
120

1446


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.3%
108
28.7%
103
29.9%
144
35.1%
112
31.3%
467
Disagree 44.3%
148
35.1%
126
33.6%
162
34.2%
109
36.5%
545
Agree 6.9%
23
13.9%
50
13.5%
65
8.2%
26
11.0%
164
Strongly agree 4.5%
15
4.5%
16
8.9%
43
4.1%
13
5.8%
87
Undecided 12.0%
40
17.8%
64
14.1%
68
18.5%
59
15.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
359
100.0%
482
100.0%
319

1494


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.7%
171
24.2%
37
25.9%
44
27.9%
51
28.9%
28
28.3%
132
31.3%
463
Disagree 27.8%
114
39.9%
61
44.1%
75
40.4%
74
34.0%
33
38.8%
181
36.4%
538
Agree 6.8%
28
5.2%
8
12.9%
22
12.6%
23
20.6%
20
13.5%
63
11.1%
164
Strongly agree 3.2%
13
0.7%
1
3.5%
6
2.7%
5
2.1%
2
12.0%
56
5.6%
83
Undecided 20.5%
84
30.1%
46
13.5%
23
16.4%
30
14.4%
14
7.3%
34
15.6%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
153
100.0%
170
100.0%
183
100.0%
97
100.0%
466

1479



Bookmark and Share