Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


DEVIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23a. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? The Devil/Satan
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 192 12% 12%
Probably not 239 15% 27%
Probably 311 19.5% 46.5%
Absolutely 856 53.6% 100.1%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 9.5%
25
12.6%
40
11.3%
38
12.8%
38
13.2%
27
12.8%
23
12.0%
191
Probably not 16.7%
44
14.8%
47
14.9%
50
16.8%
50
8.8%
18
16.8%
30
15.0%
239
Probably 20.1%
53
21.7%
69
18.5%
62
19.5%
58
20.1%
41
16.2%
29
19.5%
312
Absolutely 53.8%
142
50.9%
162
55.2%
185
51.0%
152
57.8%
118
54.2%
97
53.6%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
318
100.0%
335
100.0%
298
100.0%
204
100.0%
179

1598


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 5.2%
6
10.1%
45
8.1%
35
11.4%
19
18.1%
38
22.2%
44
11.9%
187
Probably not 13.8%
16
11.9%
53
12.5%
54
12.7%
21
17.6%
37
25.8%
51
14.8%
232
Probably 24.1%
28
17.7%
79
23.1%
100
18.7%
31
17.6%
37
16.2%
32
19.6%
307
Absolutely 56.9%
66
60.3%
269
56.4%
244
57.2%
95
46.7%
98
35.9%
71
53.7%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
446
100.0%
433
100.0%
166
100.0%
210
100.0%
198

1569


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 15.1%
114
9.2%
78
12.0%
192
Probably not 17.4%
131
12.8%
108
14.9%
239
Probably 20.0%
151
19.1%
161
19.5%
312
Absolutely 47.5%
359
58.9%
497
53.5%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
844

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
30
3.8%
13
24.4%
30
54.3%
95
11.6%
179
Probably not 5.8%
30
4.3%
3
20.4%
64
17.5%
60
25.2%
31
25.7%
45
15.1%
233
Probably 14.3%
74
4.3%
3
27.1%
85
28.4%
97
12.2%
15
11.4%
20
19.1%
294
Absolutely 77.8%
404
91.4%
64
43.0%
135
50.3%
172
38.2%
47
8.6%
15
54.2%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
70
100.0%
314
100.0%
342
100.0%
123
100.0%
175

1543


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 16.2%
57
8.0%
30
8.0%
41
17.8%
64
12.0%
192
Probably not 19.1%
67
14.3%
54
9.6%
49
19.2%
69
15.0%
239
Probably 23.1%
81
23.1%
87
14.9%
76
18.6%
67
19.5%
311
Absolutely 41.6%
146
54.6%
206
67.5%
344
44.4%
160
53.6%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
377
100.0%
510
100.0%
360

1598


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 28.1%
137
11.8%
19
8.8%
15
5.5%
10
4.1%
4
0.6%
3
11.9%
188
Probably not 26.1%
127
24.8%
40
15.8%
27
9.3%
17
5.1%
5
4.8%
23
15.1%
239
Probably 23.0%
112
26.1%
42
28.1%
48
26.2%
48
26.5%
26
6.7%
32
19.5%
308
Absolutely 22.8%
111
37.3%
60
47.4%
81
59.0%
108
64.3%
63
87.9%
421
53.5%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
161
100.0%
171
100.0%
183
100.0%
98
100.0%
479

1579



Bookmark and Share