Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


PURGATRY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23d. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Purgatory
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 430 27.6% 27.6%
Probably not 502 32.2% 59.8%
Probably 326 20.9% 80.7%
Absolutely 302 19.4% 100.1%
Missing 90
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 28.6%
73
25.6%
81
28.2%
93
24.7%
73
29.4%
57
32.3%
54
27.7%
431
Probably not 37.6%
96
31.0%
98
31.8%
105
31.1%
92
31.4%
61
29.9%
50
32.2%
502
Probably 22.0%
56
25.0%
79
16.7%
55
23.3%
69
16.0%
31
20.4%
34
20.8%
324
Absolutely 11.8%
30
18.4%
58
23.3%
77
20.9%
62
23.2%
45
17.4%
29
19.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
316
100.0%
330
100.0%
296
100.0%
194
100.0%
167

1558


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 17.5%
18
28.1%
121
26.5%
113
28.8%
47
26.9%
56
33.5%
67
27.6%
422
Probably not 26.2%
27
27.9%
120
31.6%
135
32.5%
53
35.6%
74
42.0%
84
32.2%
493
Probably 28.2%
29
21.2%
91
22.7%
97
20.2%
33
20.7%
43
13.0%
26
20.8%
319
Absolutely 28.2%
29
22.8%
98
19.2%
82
18.4%
30
16.8%
35
11.5%
23
19.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
430
100.0%
427
100.0%
163
100.0%
208
100.0%
200

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 29.3%
218
25.9%
212
27.5%
430
Probably not 34.2%
254
30.4%
249
32.2%
503
Probably 19.2%
143
22.4%
183
20.9%
326
Absolutely 17.2%
128
21.3%
174
19.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
818

1561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 37.2%
188
19.7%
13
22.6%
69
4.8%
16
30.1%
37
54.3%
94
27.7%
417
Probably not 30.5%
154
24.2%
16
40.7%
124
29.3%
98
39.8%
49
30.1%
52
32.7%
493
Probably 17.2%
87
21.2%
14
22.3%
68
30.2%
101
15.4%
19
11.6%
20
20.5%
309
Absolutely 15.0%
76
34.8%
23
14.4%
44
35.6%
119
14.6%
18
4.0%
7
19.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
66
100.0%
305
100.0%
334
100.0%
123
100.0%
173

1506


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 26.5%
92
27.6%
102
25.2%
125
31.9%
111
27.5%
430
Probably not 32.3%
112
30.3%
112
32.4%
161
33.9%
118
32.2%
503
Probably 22.5%
78
22.7%
84
20.1%
100
18.7%
65
20.9%
327
Absolutely 18.7%
65
19.5%
72
22.3%
111
15.5%
54
19.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
370
100.0%
497
100.0%
348

1562


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 32.9%
160
18.4%
29
14.5%
24
20.5%
36
16.7%
16
34.3%
158
27.4%
423
Probably not 35.6%
173
39.2%
62
33.7%
56
35.8%
63
30.2%
29
26.0%
120
32.6%
503
Probably 20.0%
97
26.6%
42
30.1%
50
20.5%
36
30.2%
29
15.2%
70
21.0%
324
Absolutely 11.5%
56
15.8%
25
21.7%
36
23.3%
41
22.9%
22
24.5%
113
19.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
158
100.0%
166
100.0%
176
100.0%
96
100.0%
461

1543



Bookmark and Share