Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ARMAGEDD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23e. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Armageddon
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 236 15.3% 15.3%
Probably not 430 27.8% 43.1%
Probably 413 26.7% 69.8%
Absolutely 466 30.2% 100%
Missing 108
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 12.0%
31
12.9%
40
16.2%
53
15.4%
45
18.6%
36
19.8%
32
15.3%
237
Probably not 27.1%
70
28.0%
87
30.3%
99
29.1%
85
20.1%
39
30.2%
49
27.8%
429
Probably 27.5%
71
29.9%
93
25.7%
84
25.7%
75
25.3%
49
25.3%
41
26.7%
413
Absolutely 33.3%
86
29.3%
91
27.8%
91
29.8%
87
36.1%
70
24.7%
40
30.1%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
311
100.0%
327
100.0%
292
100.0%
194
100.0%
162

1544


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 13.8%
15
13.1%
56
10.7%
45
11.9%
19
20.4%
42
27.4%
54
15.2%
231
Probably not 21.1%
23
26.9%
115
27.2%
114
25.6%
41
29.1%
60
34.0%
67
27.6%
420
Probably 26.6%
29
28.0%
120
29.6%
124
26.3%
42
25.7%
53
20.8%
41
26.9%
409
Absolutely 38.5%
42
32.0%
137
32.5%
136
36.3%
58
24.8%
51
17.8%
35
30.2%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
428
100.0%
419
100.0%
160
100.0%
206
100.0%
197

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 16.2%
120
14.4%
116
15.3%
236
Probably not 29.0%
215
26.8%
215
27.8%
430
Probably 25.1%
186
28.3%
227
26.7%
413
Absolutely 29.8%
221
30.5%
245
30.2%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
803

1545


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 6.3%
32
1.6%
1
13.2%
39
8.4%
28
25.8%
31
52.0%
91
14.9%
222
Probably not 13.6%
69
14.1%
9
40.0%
118
41.6%
138
27.5%
33
30.3%
53
28.2%
420
Probably 28.5%
144
23.4%
15
30.5%
90
32.2%
107
21.7%
26
10.9%
19
26.9%
401
Absolutely 51.6%
261
60.9%
39
16.3%
48
17.8%
59
25.0%
30
6.9%
12
30.1%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
64
100.0%
295
100.0%
332
100.0%
120
100.0%
175

1492


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 17.1%
59
13.2%
47
11.0%
54
21.5%
76
15.3%
236
Probably not 35.1%
121
33.3%
119
20.2%
99
25.8%
91
27.8%
430
Probably 25.8%
89
27.7%
99
25.9%
127
28.0%
99
26.8%
414
Absolutely 22.0%
76
25.8%
92
43.0%
211
24.6%
87
30.1%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
357
100.0%
491
100.0%
353

1546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 29.4%
143
16.6%
26
10.4%
17
9.1%
16
7.5%
7
5.3%
24
15.2%
233
Probably not 35.9%
175
36.9%
58
26.8%
44
32.4%
57
26.9%
25
15.5%
70
28.1%
429
Probably 22.0%
107
33.1%
52
36.6%
60
29.0%
51
41.9%
39
22.2%
100
26.8%
409
Absolutely 12.7%
62
13.4%
21
26.2%
43
29.5%
52
23.7%
22
57.0%
257
29.9%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
157
100.0%
164
100.0%
176
100.0%
93
100.0%
451

1528



Bookmark and Share