Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


ANGELS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q23f. In your opinion, does each of the following exist? Angels
  1) Absolutely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably
  4) Absolutely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Absolutely not 140 8.8% 8.8%
Probably not 158 9.9% 18.7%
Probably 334 20.9% 39.6%
Absolutely 967 60.5% 100.1%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Absolutely not 8.0%
21
10.0%
32
6.2%
21
8.7%
26
9.3%
19
11.9%
21
8.8%
140
Probably not 8.8%
23
10.6%
34
8.9%
30
14.0%
42
9.3%
19
6.2%
11
9.9%
159
Probably 23.0%
60
21.8%
70
21.4%
72
19.1%
57
15.1%
31
24.9%
44
20.9%
334
Absolutely 60.2%
157
57.6%
185
63.5%
214
58.2%
174
66.3%
136
57.1%
101
60.4%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
321
100.0%
337
100.0%
299
100.0%
205
100.0%
177

1600


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
Absolutely not 3.5%
4
7.8%
35
5.8%
25
4.8%
8
12.0%
25
19.0%
38
8.6%
135
Probably not 8.7%
10
6.2%
28
8.6%
37
10.8%
18
11.5%
24
18.5%
37
9.8%
154
Probably 21.7%
25
19.2%
86
22.9%
99
21.0%
35
23.0%
48
20.0%
40
21.2%
333
Absolutely 66.1%
76
66.8%
300
62.7%
271
63.5%
106
53.6%
112
42.5%
85
60.4%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
449
100.0%
432
100.0%
167
100.0%
209
100.0%
200

1572


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely not 12.5%
94
5.4%
46
8.8%
140
Probably not 13.9%
105
6.3%
53
9.9%
158
Probably 21.5%
162
20.4%
172
20.9%
334
Absolutely 52.1%
393
67.9%
574
60.5%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
845

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Absolutely not 2.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
18
2.4%
8
16.8%
21
44.3%
78
8.8%
137
Probably not 3.5%
18
4.1%
3
11.4%
36
10.3%
35
15.2%
19
24.4%
43
9.9%
154
Probably 14.3%
74
2.7%
2
27.2%
86
26.2%
89
28.0%
35
19.9%
35
20.7%
321
Absolutely 80.0%
415
93.2%
68
55.7%
176
61.2%
208
40.0%
50
11.4%
20
60.5%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
73
100.0%
316
100.0%
340
100.0%
125
100.0%
176

1549


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Absolutely not 12.1%
43
4.5%
17
6.7%
34
13.0%
47
8.8%
141
Probably not 13.8%
49
8.0%
30
6.7%
34
12.7%
46
9.9%
159
Probably 23.1%
82
25.6%
96
12.9%
66
25.1%
91
20.9%
335
Absolutely 51.0%
181
61.9%
232
73.8%
377
49.2%
178
60.4%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
375
100.0%
511
100.0%
362

1603


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
Absolutely not 22.4%
110
9.3%
15
3.5%
6
2.2%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
138
Probably not 18.9%
93
17.4%
28
11.2%
19
3.2%
6
4.1%
4
1.5%
7
9.9%
157
Probably 25.7%
126
35.4%
57
21.8%
37
31.7%
59
9.2%
9
9.3%
44
21.0%
332
Absolutely 33.0%
162
37.9%
61
63.5%
108
62.9%
117
83.7%
82
89.3%
424
60.3%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
161
100.0%
170
100.0%
186
100.0%
98
100.0%
475

1581



Bookmark and Share