Baylor Religion Survey, Wave II (2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Surveys > Analysis


HOWLONG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Q7. How long have you attended your current place of worship?
  1) One year or less
  2) Two to four years
  3) Five to nine years
  4) Ten to nineteen years
  5) Twenty or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
One year or less 172 14.3% 14.3%
Two to four years 244 20.4% 34.7%
Five to nine years 236 19.7% 54.4%
Ten to nineteen years 209 17.4% 71.8%
Twenty or more years 338 28.2% 100%
Missing 435
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
One year or less 20.1%
40
19.7%
45
13.1%
34
14.4%
30
8.6%
14
6.1%
9
14.3%
172
Two to four years 22.1%
44
29.8%
68
21.2%
55
17.3%
36
16.0%
26
10.9%
16
20.4%
245
Five to nine years 24.1%
48
18.4%
42
22.4%
58
19.2%
40
18.5%
30
12.9%
19
19.7%
237
Ten to nineteen years 19.1%
38
8.8%
20
22.4%
58
17.8%
37
19.1%
31
17.7%
26
17.5%
210
Twenty or more years 14.6%
29
23.2%
53
20.8%
54
31.3%
65
37.7%
61
52.4%
77
28.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
228
100.0%
259
100.0%
208
100.0%
162
100.0%
147

1203


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work/degree TOTAL
One year or less 10.5%
8
12.4%
43
15.5%
51
16.3%
20
17.8%
27
14.2%
21
14.5%
170
Two to four years 14.5%
11
16.2%
56
27.3%
90
13.8%
17
19.7%
30
21.6%
32
20.1%
236
Five to nine years 27.6%
21
20.2%
70
15.8%
52
18.7%
23
22.4%
34
20.3%
30
19.6%
230
Ten to nineteen years 19.7%
15
18.8%
65
13.3%
44
18.7%
23
18.4%
28
21.6%
32
17.6%
207
Twenty or more years 27.6%
21
32.4%
112
28.2%
93
32.5%
40
21.7%
33
22.3%
33
28.3%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
346
100.0%
330
100.0%
123
100.0%
152
100.0%
148

1175


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One year or less 13.4%
71
15.1%
101
14.3%
172
Two to four years 21.2%
112
19.7%
132
20.4%
244
Five to nine years 20.5%
108
19.1%
128
19.7%
236
Ten to nineteen years 17.4%
92
17.4%
117
17.4%
209
Twenty or more years 27.5%
145
28.8%
193
28.2%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
671

1199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Black Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
One year or less 16.0%
71
25.7%
19
14.6%
39
6.4%
18
13.1%
11
47.4%
9
14.3%
167
Two to four years 25.6%
114
18.9%
14
16.0%
43
16.7%
47
21.4%
18
21.1%
4
20.5%
240
Five to nine years 24.3%
108
14.9%
11
14.9%
40
19.6%
55
22.6%
19
5.3%
1
20.0%
234
Ten to nineteen years 15.1%
67
16.2%
12
18.3%
49
20.6%
58
17.9%
15
10.5%
2
17.3%
203
Twenty or more years 19.1%
85
24.3%
18
36.2%
97
36.7%
103
25.0%
21
15.8%
3
27.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
74
100.0%
268
100.0%
281
100.0%
84
100.0%
19

1171


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
One year or less 8.0%
21
12.5%
38
19.1%
80
15.7%
34
14.4%
173
Two to four years 21.1%
55
20.5%
62
19.1%
80
21.2%
46
20.3%
243
Five to nine years 19.5%
51
14.2%
43
23.2%
97
20.7%
45
19.7%
236
Ten to nineteen years 17.2%
45
15.2%
46
18.2%
76
19.8%
43
17.5%
210
Twenty or more years 34.1%
89
37.6%
114
20.3%
85
22.6%
49
28.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
303
100.0%
418
100.0%
217

1199


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once or twice a year Several times a year 1-3 times a month About weekly Weekly or more TOTAL
One year or less 26.7%
24
14.7%
22
15.2%
25
14.2%
27
16.3%
16
11.4%
56
14.4%
170
Two to four years 7.8%
7
16.0%
24
20.1%
33
23.2%
44
25.5%
25
21.8%
107
20.3%
240
Five to nine years 16.7%
15
20.0%
30
22.0%
36
19.5%
37
16.3%
16
20.8%
102
20.0%
236
Ten to nineteen years 8.9%
8
19.3%
29
18.3%
30
18.4%
35
20.4%
20
16.9%
83
17.3%
205
Twenty or more years 40.0%
36
30.0%
45
24.4%
40
24.7%
47
21.4%
21
29.0%
142
28.0%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
150
100.0%
164
100.0%
190
100.0%
98
100.0%
490

1182



Bookmark and Share