Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q27E

Q27 If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people..do you think will get into Heaven e. Christians
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 565 36.2% 36.2% -.86
Most 503 32.2% 68.5% -.34
About half 91 5.8% 74.3% .19
A few 54 3.5% 77.8% .71
None 19 1.2% 79% 1.24
No opinion 328 21% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 29.5%
194
41.1%
371
36.2%
565
Most 35.8%
235
29.7%
268
32.2%
503
About half 4.7%
31
6.6%
60
5.8%
91
A few 4.0%
26
3.1%
28
3.5%
54
None 1.8%
12
0.8%
7
1.2%
19
No opinion 24.2%
159
18.7%
169
21.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
903

1560


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 36.3%
499
32.8%
19
34.4%
31
36.0%
549
Most 32.5%
447
32.8%
19
31.1%
28
32.4%
494
About half 5.7%
79
6.9%
4
7.8%
7
5.9%
90
A few 3.3%
45
6.9%
4
4.4%
4
3.5%
53
None 1.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
18
No opinion 21.0%
289
20.7%
12
21.1%
19
21.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
58
100.0%
90

1524


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 26.6%
95
45.9%
433
14.2%
16
11.4%
14
36.3%
558
Most 46.5%
166
30.9%
292
23.9%
27
11.4%
14
32.5%
499
About half 6.7%
24
5.7%
54
8.0%
9
1.6%
2
5.8%
89
A few 2.5%
9
3.5%
33
5.3%
6
4.9%
6
3.5%
54
None 0.8%
3
0.2%
2
1.8%
2
8.1%
10
1.1%
17
No opinion 16.8%
60
13.8%
130
46.9%
53
62.6%
77
20.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
944
100.0%
113
100.0%
123

1537


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 31.1%
37
34.0%
121
34.5%
237
42.6%
164
36.2%
559
Most 35.3%
42
33.1%
118
31.6%
217
31.4%
121
32.2%
498
About half 11.8%
14
5.3%
19
5.4%
37
5.2%
20
5.8%
90
A few 5.9%
7
3.7%
13
3.2%
22
3.1%
12
3.5%
54
None 1.7%
2
1.7%
6
1.5%
10
0.3%
1
1.2%
19
No opinion 14.3%
17
22.2%
79
23.8%
163
17.4%
67
21.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
356
100.0%
686
100.0%
385

1546


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 16.6%
48
30.8%
132
39.2%
71
47.3%
306
36.0%
557
Most 24.5%
71
33.9%
145
41.4%
75
32.1%
208
32.3%
499
About half 6.2%
18
7.9%
34
4.4%
8
4.8%
31
5.9%
91
A few 5.2%
15
2.8%
12
2.8%
5
3.4%
22
3.5%
54
None 4.5%
13
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
19
No opinion 43.1%
125
23.6%
101
11.6%
21
12.2%
79
21.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
428
100.0%
181
100.0%
647

1546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 43.3%
340
28.8%
169
40.9%
9
25.6%
30
33.3%
12
36.2%
560
Most 32.6%
256
31.1%
182
27.3%
6
37.6%
44
30.6%
11
32.3%
499
About half 6.1%
48
5.8%
34
4.5%
1
5.1%
6
5.6%
2
5.9%
91
A few 2.8%
22
3.8%
22
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
5.6%
2
3.4%
53
None 0.6%
5
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.6%
2
1.2%
19
No opinion 14.6%
115
28.8%
169
27.3%
6
23.9%
28
19.4%
7
21.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
586
100.0%
22
100.0%
117
100.0%
36

1547


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 37.5%
21
44.9%
106
39.8%
149
42.3%
55
31.9%
123
27.9%
99
36.0%
553
Most 33.9%
19
30.5%
72
30.7%
115
31.5%
41
35.3%
136
32.4%
115
32.4%
498
About half 12.5%
7
4.2%
10
7.8%
29
2.3%
3
6.2%
24
5.1%
18
5.9%
91
A few 3.6%
2
3.8%
9
2.7%
10
1.5%
2
4.9%
19
3.1%
11
3.5%
53
None 1.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
4
2.3%
3
0.8%
3
1.4%
5
1.2%
19
No opinion 10.7%
6
15.3%
36
17.9%
67
20.0%
26
20.8%
80
30.1%
107
21.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
236
100.0%
374
100.0%
130
100.0%
385
100.0%
355

1536


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 31.4%
55
37.5%
360
21.8%
12
33.3%
72
41.7%
55
36.0%
554
Most 32.6%
57
34.0%
326
32.7%
18
27.3%
59
28.0%
37
32.3%
497
About half 9.7%
17
5.1%
49
7.3%
4
6.5%
14
5.3%
7
5.9%
91
A few 4.6%
8
3.2%
31
3.6%
2
3.7%
8
3.0%
4
3.4%
53
None 3.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
0.8%
1
1.2%
19
No opinion 18.3%
32
19.6%
188
34.5%
19
25.9%
56
21.2%
28
21.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
959
100.0%
55
100.0%
216
100.0%
132

1537


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 43.0%
77
41.9%
88
39.0%
108
35.1%
176
25.7%
78
35.9%
527
Most 30.7%
55
28.6%
60
32.1%
89
33.1%
166
35.0%
106
32.4%
476
About half 5.0%
9
8.6%
18
4.3%
12
6.6%
33
4.0%
12
5.7%
84
A few 3.4%
6
4.3%
9
4.0%
11
3.6%
18
2.3%
7
3.5%
51
None 2.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
18
No opinion 15.6%
28
15.7%
33
19.5%
54
20.4%
102
32.0%
97
21.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
210
100.0%
277
100.0%
501
100.0%
303

1470