Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q27F

Q27 If you believe in Heaven, how many of the following people..do you think will get into Heaven f. Non-Christians
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) A few
  5) None
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 135 9% 9% -1.77
Most 299 19.9% 28.9% -1.2
About half 94 6.3% 35.2% -.63
A few 157 10.5% 45.7% -.07
None 357 23.8% 69.5% .5
No opinion 458 30.5% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 7.4%
47
10.2%
88
9.0%
135
Most 21.9%
139
18.5%
160
19.9%
299
About half 6.6%
42
6.0%
52
6.3%
94
A few 12.3%
78
9.1%
79
10.5%
157
None 20.8%
132
26.0%
225
23.8%
357
No opinion 31.1%
198
30.1%
260
30.5%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
864

1500


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 8.8%
117
3.6%
2
14.1%
12
8.9%
131
Most 20.4%
270
17.9%
10
15.3%
13
20.0%
293
About half 5.8%
77
5.4%
3
12.9%
11
6.2%
91
A few 10.6%
140
16.1%
9
7.1%
6
10.6%
155
None 24.2%
321
25.0%
14
15.3%
13
23.7%
348
No opinion 30.2%
401
32.1%
18
35.3%
30
30.6%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
56
100.0%
85

1467


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
All 12.0%
42
7.3%
65
9.9%
11
8.9%
11
8.7%
129
Most 35.9%
126
15.4%
137
19.8%
22
9.8%
12
20.1%
297
About half 8.8%
31
5.7%
51
5.4%
6
3.3%
4
6.2%
92
A few 6.0%
21
12.4%
111
13.5%
15
5.7%
7
10.4%
154
None 7.7%
27
35.1%
313
4.5%
5
8.1%
10
24.0%
355
No opinion 29.6%
104
24.1%
215
46.8%
52
64.2%
79
30.5%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
892
100.0%
111
100.0%
123

1477


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All 10.1%
12
7.7%
27
10.6%
71
6.3%
22
8.9%
132
Most 21.0%
25
23.9%
84
19.8%
132
16.0%
56
20.0%
297
About half 12.6%
15
6.0%
21
5.4%
36
6.0%
21
6.3%
93
A few 13.4%
16
6.8%
24
10.0%
67
14.0%
49
10.5%
156
None 26.1%
31
26.8%
94
22.8%
152
21.9%
77
23.8%
354
No opinion 16.8%
20
28.8%
101
31.3%
209
35.9%
126
30.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
351
100.0%
667
100.0%
351

1488


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
All 11.5%
33
10.8%
45
10.2%
18
6.1%
37
8.9%
133
Most 17.5%
50
25.7%
107
24.9%
44
15.9%
97
20.0%
298
About half 6.3%
18
10.1%
42
7.3%
13
3.3%
20
6.2%
93
A few 9.1%
26
10.6%
44
12.4%
22
10.7%
65
10.5%
157
None 6.3%
18
11.0%
46
23.2%
41
40.9%
249
23.8%
354
No opinion 49.3%
141
31.9%
133
22.0%
39
23.2%
141
30.5%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
417
100.0%
177
100.0%
609

1489


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
All 6.9%
52
12.2%
70
19.0%
4
5.5%
6
5.9%
2
9.0%
134
Most 17.4%
131
22.6%
130
19.0%
4
23.6%
26
20.6%
7
20.0%
298
About half 5.9%
44
7.0%
40
9.5%
2
4.5%
5
5.9%
2
6.2%
93
A few 9.6%
72
9.9%
57
4.8%
1
15.5%
17
23.5%
8
10.4%
155
None 36.4%
274
10.6%
61
9.5%
2
13.6%
15
11.8%
4
23.9%
356
No opinion 23.8%
179
37.6%
216
38.1%
8
37.3%
41
32.4%
11
30.5%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
574
100.0%
21
100.0%
110
100.0%
34

1491


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
All 7.8%
4
5.9%
13
10.2%
37
10.6%
13
8.4%
31
9.5%
33
8.9%
131
Most 19.6%
10
15.5%
34
19.0%
69
18.7%
23
21.9%
81
22.3%
78
20.0%
295
About half 9.8%
5
5.5%
12
7.7%
28
2.4%
3
7.0%
26
5.7%
20
6.4%
94
A few 15.7%
8
14.1%
31
11.8%
43
11.4%
14
8.1%
30
8.6%
30
10.6%
156
None 17.6%
9
32.3%
71
22.5%
82
26.0%
32
25.1%
93
18.1%
63
23.7%
350
No opinion 29.4%
15
26.8%
59
28.8%
105
30.9%
38
29.5%
109
35.8%
125
30.5%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
220
100.0%
364
100.0%
123
100.0%
370
100.0%
349

1477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
All 12.9%
22
8.5%
79
9.3%
5
9.3%
19
5.8%
7
8.9%
132
Most 21.1%
36
20.8%
193
11.1%
6
20.1%
41
14.9%
18
19.9%
294
About half 11.1%
19
4.7%
44
11.1%
6
8.3%
17
6.6%
8
6.4%
94
A few 14.0%
24
10.0%
93
3.7%
2
10.3%
21
13.2%
16
10.6%
156
None 17.5%
30
26.8%
249
18.5%
10
18.1%
37
19.8%
24
23.7%
350
No opinion 23.4%
40
29.1%
270
46.3%
25
33.8%
69
39.7%
48
30.6%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
928
100.0%
54
100.0%
204
100.0%
121

1478


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
All 7.8%
13
9.6%
19
9.1%
24
9.8%
48
8.0%
24
9.0%
128
Most 16.2%
27
18.3%
36
15.5%
41
20.3%
99
27.6%
83
20.2%
286
About half 8.4%
14
7.6%
15
6.8%
18
6.4%
31
4.3%
13
6.4%
91
A few 12.6%
21
12.2%
24
10.9%
29
11.9%
58
6.3%
19
10.6%
151
None 26.3%
44
24.9%
49
23.4%
62
25.0%
122
17.6%
53
23.3%
330
No opinion 28.7%
48
27.4%
54
34.3%
91
26.6%
130
36.2%
109
30.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
197
100.0%
265
100.0%
488
100.0%
301

1418