Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28A

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...a. I witnessed or experienced a miraculous, physical healing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 367 22.1% 22.1% -1.88
No 1292 77.9% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
134
24.7%
233
22.1%
367
No 81.3%
583
75.3%
709
77.9%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
942

1659


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
306
43.3%
26
26.0%
26
22.1%
358
No 79.1%
1156
56.7%
34
74.0%
74
77.9%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
60
100.0%
100

1622


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
53
28.2%
268
25.2%
32
5.5%
10
22.3%
363
No 85.6%
316
71.8%
682
74.8%
95
94.5%
173
77.7%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
950
100.0%
127
100.0%
183

1629


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
19
22.7%
85
22.1%
163
23.5%
95
22.0%
362
No 85.4%
111
77.3%
289
77.9%
573
76.5%
310
78.0%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
374
100.0%
736
100.0%
405

1645


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
30
14.7%
67
19.8%
38
35.1%
227
22.0%
362
No 91.3%
316
85.3%
390
80.2%
154
64.9%
420
78.0%
1280
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
457
100.0%
192
100.0%
647

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
209
17.3%
113
20.0%
5
23.2%
29
13.5%
5
22.0%
361
No 74.0%
596
82.7%
539
80.0%
20
76.8%
96
86.5%
32
78.0%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
652
100.0%
25
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1644


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
25
23.9%
56
21.8%
87
27.2%
37
19.6%
80
19.3%
77
22.1%
362
No 56.1%
32
76.1%
178
78.2%
312
72.8%
99
80.4%
329
80.8%
323
77.9%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
234
100.0%
399
100.0%
136
100.0%
409
100.0%
400

1635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
40
21.6%
218
18.3%
11
24.9%
59
23.7%
33
22.1%
361
No 79.1%
151
78.4%
791
81.7%
49
75.1%
178
76.3%
106
77.9%
1275
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1009
100.0%
60
100.0%
237
100.0%
139

1636


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
58
31.0%
70
24.9%
73
18.5%
100
14.2%
46
22.2%
347
No 67.8%
122
69.0%
156
75.1%
220
81.5%
440
85.8%
279
77.8%
1217
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
226
100.0%
293
100.0%
540
100.0%
325

1564