Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28B

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...b. I witnessed people speaking in tongues at a place of worship
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 456 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
No 1202 72.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
168
30.7%
288
27.5%
456
No 76.6%
551
69.3%
651
72.5%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
939

1658


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
375
61.3%
38
37.1%
36
27.7%
449
No 74.3%
1086
38.7%
24
62.9%
61
72.3%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
62
100.0%
97

1620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
61
36.9%
352
15.9%
20
9.4%
17
27.6%
450
No 83.4%
307
63.1%
603
84.1%
106
90.6%
164
72.4%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
955
100.0%
126
100.0%
181

1630


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
37
29.2%
109
27.5%
202
25.6%
104
27.5%
452
No 71.5%
93
70.8%
264
72.5%
532
74.4%
303
72.5%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
373
100.0%
734
100.0%
407

1644


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
49
25.7%
117
30.6%
59
35.1%
227
27.5%
452
No 85.9%
298
74.3%
338
69.4%
134
64.9%
420
72.5%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
455
100.0%
193
100.0%
647

1642


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
259
22.0%
143
12.0%
3
26.2%
33
34.2%
13
27.4%
451
No 67.8%
546
78.0%
508
88.0%
22
73.8%
93
65.8%
25
72.6%
1194
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
651
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1645


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
25
34.6%
81
28.1%
112
25.2%
34
24.5%
100
25.0%
100
27.7%
452
No 56.9%
33
65.4%
153
71.9%
287
74.8%
101
75.5%
308
75.0%
300
72.3%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
234
100.0%
399
100.0%
135
100.0%
408
100.0%
400

1634


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
47
27.5%
278
28.3%
17
32.3%
76
23.9%
33
27.6%
451
No 75.4%
144
72.5%
732
71.7%
43
67.7%
159
76.1%
105
72.4%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1010
100.0%
60
100.0%
235
100.0%
138

1634


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
83
32.4%
72
29.1%
85
22.4%
121
21.8%
71
27.6%
432
No 54.6%
100
67.6%
150
70.9%
207
77.6%
420
78.2%
255
72.4%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
222
100.0%
292
100.0%
541
100.0%
326

1564