Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28E

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...e. I felt called by God to do something
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 683 41.2% 41.2% -1.2
No 975 58.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
239
47.1%
444
41.2%
683
No 66.6%
477
52.9%
498
58.8%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
942

1658


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
596
63.3%
38
38.4%
38
41.4%
672
No 59.3%
867
36.7%
22
61.6%
61
58.6%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
1463
100.0%
60
100.0%
99

1622


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
126
52.2%
498
28.3%
36
8.8%
16
41.5%
676
No 65.8%
242
47.8%
456
71.7%
91
91.2%
165
58.5%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
954
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1630


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
58
44.5%
166
42.6%
313
34.5%
140
41.2%
677
No 55.4%
72
55.5%
207
57.4%
422
65.5%
266
58.8%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
373
100.0%
735
100.0%
406

1644


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
37
33.7%
154
48.4%
93
60.5%
392
41.2%
676
No 89.2%
307
66.3%
303
51.6%
99
39.5%
256
58.8%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
457
100.0%
192
100.0%
648

1641


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
404
32.5%
212
36.0%
9
35.7%
45
18.4%
7
41.1%
677
No 49.8%
401
67.5%
440
64.0%
16
64.3%
81
81.6%
31
58.9%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
652
100.0%
25
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1646


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
25
42.5%
102
43.3%
172
33.1%
44
42.9%
174
39.7%
159
41.3%
676
No 56.9%
33
57.5%
138
56.7%
225
66.9%
89
57.1%
232
60.3%
242
58.7%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
240
100.0%
397
100.0%
133
100.0%
406
100.0%
401

1635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
76
42.9%
435
30.5%
18
39.4%
93
38.7%
53
41.3%
675
No 59.8%
113
57.1%
579
69.5%
41
60.6%
143
61.3%
84
58.7%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1014
100.0%
59
100.0%
236
100.0%
137

1635


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
75
46.9%
105
42.8%
125
42.8%
232
33.5%
109
41.3%
646
No 58.6%
106
53.1%
119
57.2%
167
57.2%
310
66.5%
216
58.7%
918
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
224
100.0%
292
100.0%
542
100.0%
325

1564