Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28G

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...g. I had a dream of religious significance
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 23.2% 23.2% -1.82
No 1267 76.8% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
156
24.3%
227
23.2%
383
No 78.2%
559
75.7%
708
76.8%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
935

1650


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
318
39.3%
24
36.1%
35
23.4%
377
No 78.1%
1137
60.7%
37
63.9%
62
76.6%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
1455
100.0%
61
100.0%
97

1613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
87
26.2%
248
24.4%
31
5.6%
10
23.2%
376
No 76.3%
280
73.8%
699
75.6%
96
94.4%
170
76.8%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
947
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1621


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
42
23.5%
88
25.0%
183
16.8%
67
23.2%
380
No 67.9%
89
76.5%
286
75.0%
549
83.2%
332
76.8%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
374
100.0%
732
100.0%
399

1636


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
40
22.9%
104
22.3%
43
29.8%
191
23.1%
378
No 88.4%
304
77.1%
351
77.7%
150
70.2%
451
76.9%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
455
100.0%
193
100.0%
642

1634


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
188
22.5%
146
28.0%
7
27.4%
34
15.8%
6
23.2%
381
No 76.6%
614
77.5%
504
72.0%
18
72.6%
90
84.2%
32
76.8%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
650
100.0%
25
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1639


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
12
18.9%
44
23.8%
94
30.4%
41
21.3%
87
25.3%
101
23.3%
379
No 78.6%
44
81.1%
189
76.2%
301
69.6%
94
78.7%
321
74.7%
298
76.7%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
233
100.0%
395
100.0%
135
100.0%
408
100.0%
399

1626


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
59
22.3%
225
20.3%
12
27.2%
63
14.3%
19
23.2%
378
No 69.1%
132
77.7%
786
79.7%
47
72.8%
169
85.7%
114
76.8%
1248
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1011
100.0%
59
100.0%
232
100.0%
133

1626


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
52
22.6%
50
27.8%
81
23.3%
126
17.5%
57
23.5%
366
No 71.1%
128
77.4%
171
72.2%
210
76.7%
414
82.5%
268
76.5%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
221
100.0%
291
100.0%
540
100.0%
325

1557