Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3E

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Evangelical
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 265 28.1% 28.1% -1.6
No 678 71.9% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
93
32.7%
172
28.1%
265
No 77.7%
324
67.3%
354
71.9%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
526

943


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
237
25.7%
9
21.5%
14
28.0%
260
No 71.4%
592
74.3%
26
78.5%
51
72.0%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
35
100.0%
65

929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
9
47.3%
252
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
28.4%
264
No 95.4%
188
52.7%
281
96.0%
72
100.0%
125
71.6%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
533
100.0%
75
100.0%
125

930


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
19
25.4%
65
28.5%
124
32.7%
54
27.9%
262
No 76.8%
63
74.6%
191
71.5%
311
67.3%
111
72.1%
676
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
256
100.0%
435
100.0%
165

938


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
6
12.0%
30
35.2%
38
51.8%
189
28.1%
263
No 97.2%
208
88.0%
220
64.8%
70
48.2%
176
71.9%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
250
100.0%
108
100.0%
365

937


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
198
13.2%
51
18.8%
3
16.7%
11
5.6%
1
28.1%
264
No 56.2%
254
86.8%
335
81.3%
13
83.3%
55
94.4%
17
71.9%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
386
100.0%
16
100.0%
66
100.0%
18

938


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
5
36.0%
41
29.9%
64
28.6%
22
26.5%
62
24.9%
67
28.0%
261
No 80.0%
20
64.0%
73
70.1%
150
71.4%
55
73.5%
172
75.1%
202
72.0%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
114
100.0%
214
100.0%
77
100.0%
234
100.0%
269

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
26
31.3%
188
11.8%
4
22.8%
26
34.0%
17
28.0%
261
No 80.7%
109
68.7%
412
88.2%
30
77.2%
88
66.0%
33
72.0%
672
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
600
100.0%
34
100.0%
114
100.0%
50

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
25
38.2%
39
28.2%
51
28.5%
92
21.0%
43
27.8%
250
No 71.9%
64
61.8%
63
71.8%
130
71.5%
231
79.0%
162
72.2%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
102
100.0%
181
100.0%
323
100.0%
205

900