Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q28I

Q28 Please indicate whether or not you have ever had any of the following experiences...i. I had a religious conversion experience
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 446 27% 27% -1.64
No 1208 73% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
172
29.2%
274
27.0%
446
No 75.9%
543
70.8%
665
73.0%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
939

1654


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
386
41.7%
25
27.6%
27
27.1%
438
No 73.6%
1074
58.3%
35
72.4%
71
72.9%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
60
100.0%
98

1618


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
25
39.4%
375
25.2%
32
5.0%
9
27.1%
441
No 93.2%
341
60.6%
576
74.8%
95
95.0%
172
72.9%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
951
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1625


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
38
26.5%
99
27.2%
200
25.9%
104
26.9%
441
No 71.0%
93
73.5%
274
72.8%
536
74.1%
297
73.1%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
373
100.0%
736
100.0%
401

1641


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
28
17.3%
79
24.6%
47
44.7%
289
27.0%
443
No 91.9%
318
82.7%
377
75.4%
144
55.3%
357
73.0%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
456
100.0%
191
100.0%
646

1639


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
295
18.1%
118
12.0%
3
16.9%
21
13.2%
5
26.9%
442
No 63.4%
510
81.9%
534
88.0%
22
83.1%
103
86.8%
33
73.1%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
652
100.0%
25
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1644


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
14
30.4%
72
28.7%
114
28.0%
37
27.5%
112
22.2%
89
26.9%
438
No 75.4%
43
69.6%
165
71.3%
283
72.0%
95
72.5%
295
77.8%
312
73.1%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
237
100.0%
397
100.0%
132
100.0%
407
100.0%
401

1631


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
41
29.2%
295
11.9%
7
27.7%
65
22.4%
30
26.9%
438
No 78.5%
150
70.8%
717
88.1%
52
72.3%
170
77.6%
104
73.1%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1012
100.0%
59
100.0%
235
100.0%
134

1631


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
59
27.5%
61
26.9%
78
28.5%
155
20.9%
68
26.9%
421
No 67.6%
123
72.5%
161
73.1%
212
71.5%
388
79.1%
258
73.1%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
222
100.0%
290
100.0%
543
100.0%
326

1563