Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q29A

Q29 Have you ever had an experience where you felt that ....you were filled with the spirit
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 869 52% 52% -.96
No 802 48% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
333
56.2%
536
52.0%
869
No 53.6%
385
43.8%
417
48.0%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
953

1671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
753
74.6%
47
52.5%
52
52.2%
852
No 48.8%
717
25.4%
16
47.5%
47
47.8%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
63
100.0%
99

1632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
166
63.9%
615
43.3%
55
12.2%
22
52.2%
858
No 55.4%
206
36.1%
348
56.7%
72
87.8%
159
47.8%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
963
100.0%
127
100.0%
181

1643


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
71
54.0%
201
52.2%
381
49.2%
208
52.0%
861
No 45.8%
60
46.0%
171
47.8%
349
50.8%
215
48.0%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
372
100.0%
730
100.0%
423

1656


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
77
44.6%
203
59.4%
114
70.3%
465
51.9%
859
No 77.7%
269
55.4%
252
40.6%
78
29.7%
196
48.1%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
455
100.0%
192
100.0%
661

1654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
492
43.1%
283
52.2%
12
44.7%
55
50.0%
19
52.0%
861
No 39.6%
323
56.9%
374
47.8%
11
55.3%
68
50.0%
19
48.0%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
657
100.0%
23
100.0%
123
100.0%
38

1656


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
36
56.1%
138
53.7%
216
54.4%
74
51.0%
207
46.8%
185
52.0%
856
No 40.0%
24
43.9%
108
46.3%
186
45.6%
62
49.0%
199
53.2%
210
48.0%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
246
100.0%
402
100.0%
136
100.0%
406
100.0%
395

1645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
81
55.0%
557
39.0%
23
53.8%
127
46.3%
68
52.0%
856
No 57.4%
109
45.0%
456
61.0%
36
46.2%
109
53.7%
79
48.0%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1013
100.0%
59
100.0%
236
100.0%
147

1645


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
107
58.8%
133
53.6%
158
51.4%
276
44.8%
146
52.2%
820
No 42.8%
80
41.2%
93
46.4%
137
48.6%
261
55.2%
180
47.8%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
226
100.0%
295
100.0%
537
100.0%
326

1571