Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q29B

Q29 Have you ever had an experience where you felt that ....you were one with the universe
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 332 20.3% 20.3% -1.98
No 1304 79.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
142
20.4%
190
20.3%
332
No 79.8%
561
79.6%
743
79.7%
1304
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
933

1636


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
288
23.2%
13
27.8%
27
20.5%
328
No 80.1%
1157
76.8%
43
72.2%
70
79.5%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
56
100.0%
97

1598


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
66
16.5%
155
39.8%
49
27.1%
49
19.8%
319
No 81.9%
299
83.5%
784
60.2%
74
72.9%
132
80.2%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
939
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

1608


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
38
17.5%
65
24.2%
175
13.4%
53
20.4%
331
No 71.0%
93
82.5%
307
75.8%
548
86.6%
342
79.6%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
372
100.0%
723
100.0%
395

1621


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
83
26.3%
119
16.0%
30
15.0%
96
20.2%
328
No 75.7%
258
73.7%
334
84.0%
158
85.0%
542
79.8%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
453
100.0%
188
100.0%
638

1620


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
95
30.8%
199
22.7%
5
20.3%
25
16.2%
6
20.3%
330
No 88.1%
700
69.2%
448
77.3%
17
79.7%
98
83.8%
31
79.7%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
647
100.0%
22
100.0%
123
100.0%
37

1624


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
3
7.7%
18
19.1%
75
24.2%
32
21.2%
85
29.6%
118
20.5%
331
No 94.2%
49
92.3%
217
80.9%
318
75.8%
100
78.8%
316
70.4%
281
79.5%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
235
100.0%
393
100.0%
132
100.0%
401
100.0%
399

1612


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
59
17.0%
169
37.3%
22
24.9%
58
17.0%
23
20.5%
331
No 68.8%
130
83.0%
827
62.7%
37
75.1%
175
83.0%
112
79.5%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
996
100.0%
59
100.0%
233
100.0%
135

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
29
21.0%
46
20.1%
58
20.7%
110
23.6%
77
20.7%
320
No 83.7%
149
79.0%
173
79.9%
231
79.3%
422
76.4%
249
79.3%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
219
100.0%
289
100.0%
532
100.0%
326

1544