Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q29C

Q29 Have you ever had an experience where you felt that ....you left your body for a period of time
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 14.2% 14.2% -2.46
No 1404 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
94
14.9%
139
14.2%
233
No 86.6%
610
85.1%
794
85.8%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
933

1637


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
187
23.2%
13
29.2%
28
14.3%
228
No 87.1%
1260
76.8%
43
70.8%
68
85.7%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
1447
100.0%
56
100.0%
96

1599


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
50
11.0%
103
25.2%
31
21.5%
39
13.9%
223
No 86.3%
316
89.0%
836
74.8%
92
78.5%
142
86.1%
1386
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
939
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

1609


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
20
12.3%
46
18.3%
133
8.4%
33
14.3%
232
No 84.7%
111
87.7%
327
81.7%
592
91.6%
361
85.7%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
373
100.0%
725
100.0%
394

1623


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
69
17.0%
77
12.2%
23
10.0%
64
14.4%
233
No 79.7%
271
83.0%
376
87.8%
165
90.0%
576
85.6%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
453
100.0%
188
100.0%
640

1621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
69
18.6%
120
26.1%
6
24.8%
30
18.9%
7
14.3%
232
No 91.4%
730
81.4%
525
73.9%
17
75.2%
91
81.1%
30
85.7%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
645
100.0%
23
100.0%
121
100.0%
37

1625


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
11
11.0%
26
12.2%
48
21.2%
28
13.2%
53
16.2%
64
14.3%
230
No 79.6%
43
89.0%
211
87.8%
344
78.8%
104
86.8%
349
83.8%
332
85.7%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
237
100.0%
392
100.0%
132
100.0%
402
100.0%
396

1613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
37
11.2%
112
21.7%
13
20.9%
48
15.0%
20
14.3%
230
No 80.4%
152
88.8%
889
78.3%
47
79.1%
182
85.0%
113
85.7%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1001
100.0%
60
100.0%
230
100.0%
133

1613


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
32
19.1%
42
15.2%
44
13.2%
70
10.8%
35
14.5%
223
No 81.8%
144
80.9%
178
84.8%
246
86.8%
462
89.2%
290
85.5%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
220
100.0%
290
100.0%
532
100.0%
325

1543