Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q30A

Q30 How comfortable would you feel talking about religion with... a. your neighbors
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Not at all comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 545 32.4% 32.4% -1.11
Somewhat comfortable 601 35.7% 68.1% -.13
Somewhat uncomfortable 309 18.4% 86.5% .86
Not at all comfortable 227 13.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 32.6%
235
32.3%
310
32.4%
545
Somewhat comfortable 35.5%
256
35.9%
345
35.7%
601
Somewhat uncomfortable 19.3%
139
17.7%
170
18.4%
309
Not at all comfortable 12.6%
91
14.2%
136
13.5%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
961

1682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 30.7%
455
66.7%
42
37.8%
37
32.5%
534
Somewhat comfortable 37.0%
548
19.0%
12
27.6%
27
35.7%
587
Somewhat uncomfortable 18.0%
267
11.1%
7
25.5%
25
18.2%
299
Not at all comfortable 14.3%
212
3.2%
2
9.2%
9
13.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
63
100.0%
98

1643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very comfortable 28.0%
104
36.5%
355
26.8%
34
22.8%
41
32.3%
534
Somewhat comfortable 37.4%
139
38.3%
373
39.4%
50
19.4%
35
36.1%
597
Somewhat uncomfortable 20.4%
76
16.2%
158
15.7%
20
26.7%
48
18.3%
302
Not at all comfortable 14.2%
53
8.9%
87
18.1%
23
31.1%
56
13.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
973
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1652


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 23.7%
31
27.1%
102
33.0%
243
38.4%
162
32.3%
538
Somewhat comfortable 39.7%
52
37.7%
142
34.6%
255
35.1%
148
35.8%
597
Somewhat uncomfortable 26.0%
34
19.4%
73
18.1%
133
15.6%
66
18.4%
306
Not at all comfortable 10.7%
14
15.9%
60
14.3%
105
10.9%
46
13.5%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
377
100.0%
736
100.0%
422

1666


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very comfortable 21.3%
74
25.1%
116
33.7%
65
42.6%
281
32.2%
536
Somewhat comfortable 24.2%
84
36.3%
168
40.4%
78
40.0%
264
35.7%
594
Somewhat uncomfortable 22.2%
77
24.8%
115
16.6%
32
12.6%
83
18.5%
307
Not at all comfortable 32.3%
112
13.8%
64
9.3%
18
4.8%
32
13.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
463
100.0%
193
100.0%
660

1663


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very comfortable 34.6%
283
27.6%
183
21.7%
5
44.8%
56
26.3%
10
32.2%
537
Somewhat comfortable 39.0%
319
33.8%
224
43.5%
10
26.4%
33
31.6%
12
35.9%
598
Somewhat uncomfortable 16.9%
138
21.0%
139
13.0%
3
15.2%
19
18.4%
7
18.4%
306
Not at all comfortable 9.5%
78
17.6%
117
21.7%
5
13.6%
17
23.7%
9
13.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
663
100.0%
23
100.0%
125
100.0%
38

1667


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very comfortable 48.4%
30
32.1%
80
36.5%
146
31.4%
43
28.7%
117
30.2%
121
32.4%
537
Somewhat comfortable 29.0%
18
34.1%
85
36.0%
144
37.2%
51
37.3%
152
35.2%
141
35.7%
591
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.9%
8
19.3%
48
15.0%
60
16.1%
22
19.9%
81
20.9%
84
18.3%
303
Not at all comfortable 9.7%
6
14.5%
36
12.5%
50
15.3%
21
14.2%
58
13.7%
55
13.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
249
100.0%
400
100.0%
137
100.0%
408
100.0%
401

1657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very comfortable 23.7%
45
32.7%
335
28.3%
17
38.9%
93
32.4%
47
32.4%
537
Somewhat comfortable 38.9%
74
36.3%
371
33.3%
20
31.8%
76
34.5%
50
35.7%
591
Somewhat uncomfortable 21.6%
41
18.6%
190
20.0%
12
14.2%
34
17.9%
26
18.3%
303
Not at all comfortable 15.8%
30
12.4%
127
18.3%
11
15.1%
36
15.2%
22
13.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1023
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
145

1657


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 37.9%
72
36.4%
82
33.6%
100
28.1%
152
29.3%
96
31.8%
502
Somewhat comfortable 37.4%
71
36.4%
82
34.2%
102
34.3%
185
39.0%
128
35.9%
568
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.6%
24
14.7%
33
17.4%
52
22.8%
123
19.5%
64
18.7%
296
Not at all comfortable 12.1%
23
12.4%
28
14.8%
44
14.8%
80
12.2%
40
13.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
298
100.0%
540
100.0%
328

1581