Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q30D

Q30 How comfortable would you feel talking about religion with... d. your family
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Not at all comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 1073 63.5% 63.5% -.65
Somewhat comfortable 440 26.1% 89.6% .62
Somewhat uncomfortable 109 6.5% 96% 1.9
Not at all comfortable 67 4% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 60.4%
436
65.9%
637
63.5%
1073
Somewhat comfortable 27.1%
196
25.2%
244
26.1%
440
Somewhat uncomfortable 7.6%
55
5.6%
54
6.5%
109
Not at all comfortable 4.8%
35
3.3%
32
4.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
967

1689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 62.4%
927
84.4%
54
68.0%
68
63.6%
1049
Somewhat comfortable 27.1%
402
12.5%
8
19.0%
19
26.0%
429
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.3%
94
1.6%
1
12.0%
12
6.5%
107
Not at all comfortable 4.2%
63
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
3.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
64
100.0%
100

1650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very comfortable 63.2%
237
67.2%
656
60.2%
77
48.3%
87
63.7%
1057
Somewhat comfortable 27.2%
102
25.8%
252
30.5%
39
22.8%
41
26.2%
434
Somewhat uncomfortable 5.3%
20
5.1%
50
6.3%
8
15.0%
27
6.3%
105
Not at all comfortable 4.3%
16
1.8%
18
3.1%
4
13.9%
25
3.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
976
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1659


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 62.6%
82
63.4%
239
61.1%
450
68.4%
292
63.6%
1063
Somewhat comfortable 24.4%
32
26.5%
100
27.1%
200
24.4%
104
26.1%
436
Somewhat uncomfortable 9.9%
13
6.6%
25
6.5%
48
5.2%
22
6.5%
108
Not at all comfortable 3.1%
4
3.4%
13
5.3%
39
2.1%
9
3.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
377
100.0%
737
100.0%
427

1672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very comfortable 48.7%
170
56.5%
262
71.0%
137
74.2%
492
63.6%
1061
Somewhat comfortable 25.5%
89
31.9%
148
23.8%
46
22.6%
150
25.9%
433
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.9%
45
8.6%
40
3.6%
7
2.4%
16
6.5%
108
Not at all comfortable 12.9%
45
3.0%
14
1.6%
3
0.8%
5
4.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
464
100.0%
193
100.0%
663

1669


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very comfortable 69.4%
569
55.9%
372
60.9%
14
67.7%
86
55.3%
21
63.4%
1062
Somewhat comfortable 24.1%
198
29.3%
195
21.7%
5
20.5%
26
34.2%
13
26.1%
437
Somewhat uncomfortable 3.7%
30
9.5%
63
8.7%
2
9.4%
12
2.6%
1
6.5%
108
Not at all comfortable 2.8%
23
5.4%
36
8.7%
2
2.4%
3
7.9%
3
4.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
666
100.0%
23
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1674


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very comfortable 75.8%
47
62.2%
156
69.7%
281
64.5%
89
59.1%
241
60.7%
244
63.6%
1058
Somewhat comfortable 21.0%
13
25.1%
63
23.3%
94
26.1%
36
29.7%
121
25.9%
104
25.9%
431
Somewhat uncomfortable 3.2%
2
8.4%
21
3.7%
15
7.2%
10
6.6%
27
8.5%
34
6.6%
109
Not at all comfortable 0.0%
0
4.4%
11
3.2%
13
2.2%
3
4.7%
19
5.0%
20
4.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
251
100.0%
403
100.0%
138
100.0%
408
100.0%
402

1664


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very comfortable 57.9%
110
64.7%
664
50.0%
30
67.4%
161
62.4%
93
63.6%
1058
Somewhat comfortable 30.5%
58
25.4%
261
26.7%
16
23.4%
56
26.8%
40
25.9%
431
Somewhat uncomfortable 7.4%
14
6.2%
64
15.0%
9
5.0%
12
6.7%
10
6.6%
109
Not at all comfortable 4.2%
8
3.6%
37
8.3%
5
4.2%
10
4.0%
6
4.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1026
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
149

1664


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 69.9%
135
69.2%
157
62.1%
185
60.5%
328
61.3%
201
63.4%
1006
Somewhat comfortable 21.2%
41
21.1%
48
27.5%
82
28.8%
156
26.2%
86
26.0%
413
Somewhat uncomfortable 5.2%
10
6.6%
15
7.7%
23
6.1%
33
7.6%
25
6.7%
106
Not at all comfortable 3.6%
7
3.1%
7
2.7%
8
4.6%
25
4.9%
16
4.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
227
100.0%
298
100.0%
542
100.0%
328

1588