Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3F

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Fundamentalist
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 127 14.5% 14.5% -2.42
No 746 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
65
13.4%
62
14.5%
127
No 84.1%
344
86.6%
402
85.5%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
464

873


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
116
11.4%
4
10.2%
6
14.7%
126
No 84.9%
650
88.6%
31
89.8%
53
85.3%
734
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
35
100.0%
59

860


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
23.7%
110
6.6%
5
0.8%
1
14.7%
127
No 94.4%
185
76.3%
355
93.4%
71
99.2%
124
85.3%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
465
100.0%
76
100.0%
125

862


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
12
10.8%
25
16.0%
65
15.7%
24
14.5%
126
No 84.4%
65
89.2%
207
84.0%
342
84.3%
129
85.5%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
232
100.0%
407
100.0%
153

869


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
6
9.8%
24
18.0%
18
25.2%
78
14.5%
126
No 97.2%
207
90.2%
221
82.0%
82
74.8%
232
85.5%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
245
100.0%
100
100.0%
310

868


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
102
4.6%
17
0.0%
0
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
14.6%
127
No 74.6%
299
95.4%
354
100.0%
15
87.5%
56
100.0%
18
85.4%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
371
100.0%
15
100.0%
64
100.0%
18

869


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
5
17.6%
18
19.4%
37
15.5%
11
14.5%
32
9.1%
23
14.6%
126
No 80.0%
20
82.4%
84
80.6%
154
84.5%
60
85.5%
189
90.9%
230
85.4%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
102
100.0%
191
100.0%
71
100.0%
221
100.0%
253

863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
17
16.1%
88
14.7%
5
12.1%
13
7.5%
3
14.6%
126
No 87.3%
117
83.9%
460
85.3%
29
87.9%
94
92.5%
37
85.4%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
548
100.0%
34
100.0%
107
100.0%
40

863


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
16
12.4%
11
19.5%
32
11.9%
35
12.4%
25
14.3%
119
No 81.4%
70
87.6%
78
80.5%
132
88.1%
260
87.6%
176
85.7%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
89
100.0%
164
100.0%
295
100.0%
201

835