Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q30E

Q30 How comfortable would you feel talking about religion with... e. strangers
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Not at all comfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 345 20.5% 20.5% -1.43
Somewhat comfortable 499 29.7% 50.2% -.5
Somewhat uncomfortable 425 25.3% 75.5% .43
Not at all comfortable 412 24.5% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very comfortable 22.1%
159
19.4%
186
20.5%
345
Somewhat comfortable 27.9%
201
31.0%
298
29.7%
499
Somewhat uncomfortable 25.8%
186
24.9%
239
25.3%
425
Not at all comfortable 24.2%
174
24.8%
238
24.5%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
961

1681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 18.9%
280
53.1%
34
28.6%
28
20.8%
342
Somewhat comfortable 30.3%
448
26.6%
17
21.4%
21
29.6%
486
Somewhat uncomfortable 25.7%
381
10.9%
7
26.5%
26
25.2%
414
Not at all comfortable 25.1%
371
9.4%
6
23.5%
23
24.4%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1480
100.0%
64
100.0%
98

1642


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Very comfortable 15.1%
56
22.4%
218
20.5%
26
20.6%
37
20.4%
337
Somewhat comfortable 29.8%
111
34.1%
331
23.6%
30
12.8%
23
30.0%
495
Somewhat uncomfortable 27.4%
102
25.2%
245
21.3%
27
23.3%
42
25.2%
416
Not at all comfortable 27.7%
103
18.3%
178
34.6%
44
43.3%
78
24.4%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
972
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1651


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 14.5%
19
16.7%
63
22.7%
167
22.3%
94
20.6%
343
Somewhat comfortable 30.5%
40
31.6%
119
28.8%
212
28.7%
121
29.5%
492
Somewhat uncomfortable 32.1%
42
25.5%
96
24.7%
182
24.4%
103
25.4%
423
Not at all comfortable 22.9%
30
26.3%
99
23.8%
175
24.6%
104
24.5%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
377
100.0%
736
100.0%
422

1666


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Very comfortable 18.2%
63
14.4%
67
20.7%
40
25.9%
171
20.5%
341
Somewhat comfortable 14.2%
49
27.8%
129
33.7%
65
37.7%
249
29.6%
492
Somewhat uncomfortable 23.4%
81
29.5%
137
24.9%
48
23.5%
155
25.3%
421
Not at all comfortable 44.2%
153
28.2%
131
20.7%
40
12.9%
85
24.6%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
464
100.0%
193
100.0%
660

1663


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Very comfortable 20.8%
170
18.1%
120
8.7%
2
34.1%
43
21.1%
8
20.6%
343
Somewhat comfortable 34.3%
280
25.2%
167
34.8%
8
24.6%
31
13.2%
5
29.5%
491
Somewhat uncomfortable 25.5%
208
25.8%
171
26.1%
6
18.3%
23
36.8%
14
25.3%
422
Not at all comfortable 19.5%
159
30.8%
204
30.4%
7
23.0%
29
28.9%
11
24.6%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
662
100.0%
23
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1666


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Very comfortable 32.3%
20
22.3%
55
23.7%
95
19.7%
27
17.9%
73
18.0%
72
20.7%
342
Somewhat comfortable 27.4%
17
30.0%
74
29.2%
117
32.1%
44
30.4%
124
28.7%
115
29.6%
491
Somewhat uncomfortable 24.2%
15
24.3%
60
25.7%
103
25.5%
35
25.5%
104
25.2%
101
25.2%
418
Not at all comfortable 16.1%
10
23.5%
58
21.4%
86
22.6%
31
26.2%
107
28.2%
113
24.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
247
100.0%
401
100.0%
137
100.0%
408
100.0%
401

1656


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very comfortable 16.3%
31
20.3%
207
20.0%
12
28.9%
69
15.6%
23
20.7%
342
Somewhat comfortable 28.9%
55
31.0%
316
20.0%
12
26.4%
63
30.6%
45
29.6%
491
Somewhat uncomfortable 30.5%
58
25.0%
255
25.0%
15
22.6%
54
24.5%
36
25.2%
418
Not at all comfortable 24.2%
46
23.7%
242
35.0%
21
22.2%
53
29.3%
43
24.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1020
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
147

1656


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 27.4%
52
22.2%
50
21.8%
65
16.1%
87
20.1%
66
20.2%
320
Somewhat comfortable 32.6%
62
33.3%
75
30.9%
92
28.7%
155
26.2%
86
29.7%
470
Somewhat uncomfortable 22.6%
43
20.9%
47
24.5%
73
26.9%
145
28.7%
94
25.4%
402
Not at all comfortable 17.4%
33
23.6%
53
22.8%
68
28.3%
153
25.0%
82
24.6%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
298
100.0%
540
100.0%
328

1581