Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q31B

Q31 Please indicate the religious affiliation of your... Mother
  1) Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.)
  2) Roman Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Orthodox
  5) Muslim
  6) Other
  7) Not religious
  8) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 928 55.8% 55.8% -.58
Roman Catholic 453 27.2% 83% -.06
Jewish 48 2.9% 85.9% .46
Orthodox 8 .5% 86.4% .99
Muslim 3 .2% 86.6% 1.51
Other 104 6.3% 92.8% 2.04
Not religious 84 5.1% 97.9% 2.56
I don't know 35 2.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 52.2%
374
58.5%
554
55.8%
928
Roman Catholic 29.9%
214
25.2%
239
27.2%
453
Jewish 3.8%
27
2.2%
21
2.9%
48
Orthodox 0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Other 5.7%
41
6.7%
63
6.3%
104
Not religious 5.4%
39
4.8%
45
5.1%
84
I don't know 2.4%
17
1.9%
18
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
947

1663


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 56.6%
830
65.0%
39
48.5%
48
56.4%
917
Roman Catholic 27.4%
401
13.3%
8
26.3%
26
26.8%
435
Jewish 3.1%
45
1.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.9%
47
Orthodox 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.2%
3
Other 5.5%
80
10.0%
6
13.1%
13
6.1%
99
Not religious 4.7%
69
6.7%
4
8.1%
8
5.0%
81
I don't know 2.2%
32
3.3%
2
1.0%
1
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1466
100.0%
60
100.0%
99

1625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 13.9%
52
78.3%
745
25.2%
32
42.6%
78
55.5%
907
Roman Catholic 82.4%
308
9.8%
93
11.0%
14
20.2%
37
27.6%
452
Jewish 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
33.1%
42
2.2%
4
2.9%
48
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
3.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 2.1%
8
5.5%
52
19.7%
25
9.8%
18
6.3%
103
Not religious 0.8%
3
3.8%
36
5.5%
7
19.7%
36
5.0%
82
I don't know 0.5%
2
2.1%
20
0.8%
1
4.9%
9
2.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
951
100.0%
127
100.0%
183

1635


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 56.9%
74
49.2%
181
55.3%
405
62.8%
260
55.9%
920
Roman Catholic 20.0%
26
28.0%
103
30.8%
226
22.7%
94
27.3%
449
Jewish 2.3%
3
2.4%
9
2.7%
20
3.9%
16
2.9%
48
Orthodox 0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 11.5%
15
8.2%
30
4.2%
31
5.6%
23
6.0%
99
Not religious 4.6%
6
8.4%
31
5.0%
37
2.2%
9
5.0%
83
I don't know 3.1%
4
2.7%
10
1.2%
9
2.9%
12
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
368
100.0%
733
100.0%
414

1645


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 46.0%
161
56.8%
260
61.5%
118
58.8%
379
55.8%
918
Roman Catholic 24.9%
87
29.0%
133
27.6%
53
27.1%
175
27.2%
448
Jewish 4.6%
16
5.2%
24
2.6%
5
0.5%
3
2.9%
48
Orthodox 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Other 8.0%
28
3.7%
17
3.1%
6
8.1%
52
6.3%
103
Not religious 12.3%
43
2.8%
13
2.6%
5
3.6%
23
5.1%
84
I don't know 4.0%
14
1.7%
8
1.0%
2
1.4%
9
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
458
100.0%
192
100.0%
645

1645


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 60.8%
488
50.0%
331
37.5%
9
56.8%
71
58.3%
21
55.8%
920
Roman Catholic 26.0%
209
29.8%
197
25.0%
6
23.2%
29
27.8%
10
27.3%
451
Jewish 0.7%
6
5.3%
35
8.3%
2
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
48
Orthodox 0.7%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 6.5%
52
5.4%
36
16.7%
4
4.8%
6
11.1%
4
6.2%
102
Not religious 3.6%
29
6.3%
42
4.2%
1
9.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
84
I don't know 1.5%
12
2.6%
17
8.3%
2
1.6%
2
2.8%
1
2.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
662
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
36

1650


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 52.8%
28
55.4%
134
55.5%
221
50.4%
68
56.9%
231
58.6%
236
56.1%
918
Roman Catholic 24.5%
13
28.5%
69
26.4%
105
30.4%
41
31.3%
127
22.1%
89
27.1%
444
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.3%
5
2.2%
3
1.7%
7
6.9%
28
2.9%
48
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
Muslim 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
Other 7.5%
4
6.6%
16
8.5%
34
8.9%
12
5.2%
21
3.0%
12
6.0%
99
Not religious 5.7%
3
3.3%
8
5.3%
21
3.0%
4
3.9%
16
7.4%
30
5.0%
82
I don't know 7.5%
4
3.7%
9
2.0%
8
4.4%
6
1.0%
4
1.0%
4
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
242
100.0%
398
100.0%
135
100.0%
406
100.0%
403

1637


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 55.9%
105
54.6%
550
59.0%
36
57.9%
136
62.1%
90
56.0%
917
Roman Catholic 26.1%
49
28.8%
290
29.5%
18
21.3%
50
26.2%
38
27.2%
445
Jewish 2.7%
5
3.3%
33
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
2.1%
3
2.9%
48
Orthodox 0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 6.4%
12
6.4%
65
3.3%
2
6.0%
14
4.1%
6
6.0%
99
Not religious 4.8%
9
4.4%
44
6.6%
4
7.7%
18
4.8%
7
5.0%
82
I don't know 3.2%
6
1.8%
18
1.6%
1
3.8%
9
0.7%
1
2.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1008
100.0%
61
100.0%
235
100.0%
145

1637


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Protestant (Baptist, Presbyterian, Lutheran, etc.) 62.5%
115
57.8%
130
55.1%
158
59.4%
324
46.2%
150
56.0%
877
Roman Catholic 15.8%
29
24.0%
54
29.6%
85
26.4%
144
33.8%
110
26.9%
422
Jewish 0.5%
1
2.7%
6
2.1%
6
2.6%
14
5.5%
18
2.9%
45
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
8
Muslim 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Other 8.7%
16
6.2%
14
6.6%
19
5.3%
29
5.5%
18
6.1%
96
Not religious 4.3%
8
6.2%
14
3.8%
11
5.0%
27
6.2%
20
5.1%
80
I don't know 7.6%
14
2.7%
6
2.1%
6
0.7%
4
1.5%
5
2.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
225
100.0%
287
100.0%
545
100.0%
325

1566