Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q32

Q32 How personally religious were you at age 12?
  1) Not religious at all
  2) Not very religious
  3) Somewhat religious
  4) Very religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not religious at all 214 12.6% 12.6% -2.02
Not very religious 212 12.4% 25% -.94
Somewhat religious 854 50.1% 75.2% .14
Very religious 423 24.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not religious at all 13.6%
100
11.8%
114
12.6%
214
Not very religious 14.1%
104
11.2%
108
12.4%
212
Somewhat religious 51.0%
375
49.5%
479
50.1%
854
Very religious 21.2%
156
27.6%
267
24.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
968

1703


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not religious at all 12.4%
186
10.9%
7
17.6%
18
12.7%
211
Not very religious 12.3%
184
12.5%
8
13.7%
14
12.4%
206
Somewhat religious 50.0%
749
62.5%
40
45.1%
46
50.2%
835
Very religious 25.3%
378
14.1%
9
23.5%
24
24.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1497
100.0%
64
100.0%
102

1663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Not religious at all 4.5%
17
9.5%
93
20.0%
26
38.0%
70
12.3%
206
Not very religious 10.9%
41
12.0%
118
14.6%
19
16.8%
31
12.5%
209
Somewhat religious 51.7%
195
53.7%
527
44.6%
58
31.0%
57
50.1%
837
Very religious 32.9%
124
24.8%
243
20.8%
27
14.1%
26
25.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
981
100.0%
130
100.0%
184

1672


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not religious at all 16.0%
21
16.8%
63
10.6%
79
11.2%
49
12.6%
212
Not very religious 16.8%
22
12.0%
45
12.1%
90
12.4%
54
12.5%
211
Somewhat religious 42.7%
56
47.7%
179
50.2%
373
54.1%
236
50.1%
844
Very religious 24.4%
32
23.5%
88
27.1%
201
22.2%
97
24.8%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
743
100.0%
436

1685


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Not religious at all 27.4%
98
10.1%
47
9.3%
18
7.3%
49
12.6%
212
Not very religious 15.9%
57
13.8%
64
11.9%
23
9.9%
66
12.5%
210
Somewhat religious 38.8%
139
54.0%
251
56.5%
109
51.7%
345
50.1%
844
Very religious 17.9%
64
22.2%
103
22.3%
43
31.0%
207
24.8%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
465
100.0%
193
100.0%
667

1683


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Not religious at all 9.8%
81
15.1%
102
20.8%
5
16.4%
21
7.9%
3
12.6%
212
Not very religious 12.6%
104
13.1%
88
8.3%
2
9.4%
12
7.9%
3
12.4%
209
Somewhat religious 50.1%
413
49.9%
336
45.8%
11
51.6%
66
52.6%
20
50.1%
846
Very religious 27.5%
227
22.0%
148
25.0%
6
22.7%
29
31.6%
12
25.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
674
100.0%
24
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1689


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Not religious at all 9.7%
6
13.9%
35
14.5%
59
15.2%
21
9.7%
40
12.8%
52
12.7%
213
Not very religious 11.3%
7
13.9%
35
12.5%
51
15.9%
22
11.9%
49
11.1%
45
12.5%
209
Somewhat religious 51.6%
32
54.8%
138
51.8%
211
44.2%
61
48.2%
199
48.9%
198
50.0%
839
Very religious 27.4%
17
17.5%
44
21.1%
86
24.6%
34
30.3%
125
27.2%
110
24.8%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
252
100.0%
407
100.0%
138
100.0%
413
100.0%
405

1677


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Not religious at all 13.6%
26
11.0%
114
21.3%
13
16.4%
39
13.9%
21
12.7%
213
Not very religious 15.7%
30
12.7%
132
13.1%
8
8.8%
21
11.9%
18
12.5%
209
Somewhat religious 42.9%
82
51.4%
532
44.3%
27
50.4%
120
51.7%
78
50.0%
839
Very religious 27.7%
53
24.9%
258
21.3%
13
24.4%
58
22.5%
34
24.8%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1036
100.0%
61
100.0%
238
100.0%
151

1677


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Not religious at all 13.5%
26
13.0%
30
14.0%
42
10.8%
59
13.9%
46
12.7%
203
Not very religious 14.0%
27
11.7%
27
12.4%
37
12.2%
67
12.7%
42
12.5%
200
Somewhat religious 48.2%
93
50.6%
117
50.5%
151
52.3%
286
45.8%
151
49.9%
798
Very religious 24.4%
47
24.7%
57
23.1%
69
24.7%
135
27.6%
91
24.9%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
547
100.0%
330

1600