Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q34A

Q34 How do you feel about abortion in the following circumstances... a. The baby may have a serious defect
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 428 25.7% 25.7% -1.44
Almost always wrong 208 12.5% 38.2% -.62
Only wrong sometimes 375 22.5% 60.8% .2
Not wrong at all 653 39.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 22.8%
164
27.9%
264
25.7%
428
Almost always wrong 10.8%
78
13.8%
130
12.5%
208
Only wrong sometimes 23.8%
171
21.6%
204
22.5%
375
Not wrong at all 42.6%
306
36.7%
347
39.2%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
945

1664


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 25.3%
372
37.9%
22
19.2%
19
25.4%
413
Almost always wrong 12.8%
188
13.8%
8
8.1%
8
12.6%
204
Only wrong sometimes 22.1%
324
20.7%
12
33.3%
33
22.7%
369
Not wrong at all 39.8%
584
27.6%
16
39.4%
39
39.3%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
1468
100.0%
58
100.0%
99

1625


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 30.2%
112
30.7%
294
11.0%
14
2.7%
5
26.0%
425
Almost always wrong 17.5%
65
13.2%
126
7.1%
9
3.8%
7
12.6%
207
Only wrong sometimes 24.3%
90
22.7%
217
25.2%
32
14.3%
26
22.3%
365
Not wrong at all 28.0%
104
33.4%
320
56.7%
72
79.1%
144
39.1%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
957
100.0%
127
100.0%
182

1637


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 30.0%
39
28.3%
104
23.7%
173
25.9%
109
25.8%
425
Almost always wrong 10.8%
14
13.6%
50
11.1%
81
14.5%
61
12.5%
206
Only wrong sometimes 28.5%
37
19.3%
71
22.8%
167
23.5%
99
22.7%
374
Not wrong at all 30.8%
40
38.7%
142
42.4%
310
36.1%
152
39.1%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
367
100.0%
731
100.0%
421

1649


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 5.2%
18
11.6%
53
21.1%
40
47.8%
311
25.6%
422
Almost always wrong 5.4%
19
11.0%
50
18.4%
35
15.7%
102
12.5%
206
Only wrong sometimes 20.6%
72
28.7%
131
24.7%
47
18.4%
120
22.5%
370
Not wrong at all 68.8%
240
48.7%
222
35.8%
68
18.1%
118
39.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
456
100.0%
190
100.0%
651

1646


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 38.0%
308
12.3%
81
17.4%
4
18.4%
23
13.5%
5
25.5%
421
Almost always wrong 15.9%
129
8.1%
53
4.3%
1
13.6%
17
18.9%
7
12.5%
207
Only wrong sometimes 22.1%
179
22.7%
149
26.1%
6
26.4%
33
16.2%
6
22.6%
373
Not wrong at all 24.0%
194
56.9%
373
52.2%
12
41.6%
52
51.4%
19
39.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
656
100.0%
23
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1651


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 41.4%
24
34.8%
86
28.5%
115
23.1%
30
23.8%
96
17.6%
70
25.7%
421
Almost always wrong 17.2%
10
10.5%
26
13.4%
54
16.2%
21
13.4%
54
9.8%
39
12.4%
204
Only wrong sometimes 20.7%
12
21.9%
54
22.5%
91
20.0%
26
23.3%
94
23.4%
93
22.6%
370
Not wrong at all 20.7%
12
32.8%
81
35.6%
144
40.8%
53
39.6%
160
49.1%
195
39.3%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
247
100.0%
404
100.0%
130
100.0%
404
100.0%
397

1640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 21.8%
41
28.4%
288
16.4%
10
20.3%
47
24.1%
35
25.7%
421
Almost always wrong 9.6%
18
13.5%
137
1.6%
1
10.3%
24
16.6%
24
12.4%
204
Only wrong sometimes 26.6%
50
21.8%
221
26.2%
16
21.6%
50
22.8%
33
22.6%
370
Not wrong at all 42.0%
79
36.2%
367
55.7%
34
47.8%
111
36.6%
53
39.3%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1013
100.0%
61
100.0%
232
100.0%
145

1639


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 31.0%
57
30.8%
69
30.2%
89
23.1%
125
17.8%
57
25.4%
397
Almost always wrong 13.0%
24
14.3%
32
13.6%
40
12.4%
67
10.0%
32
12.5%
195
Only wrong sometimes 18.5%
34
18.8%
42
22.7%
67
24.8%
134
23.7%
76
22.6%
353
Not wrong at all 37.5%
69
36.2%
81
33.6%
99
39.7%
215
48.6%
156
39.6%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
224
100.0%
295
100.0%
541
100.0%
321

1565