Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q34D

Q34 How do you feel about abortion in the following circumstances... d. The family cannot afford the child
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 863 51.8% 51.8% -.85
Almost always wrong 229 13.8% 65.6% -.03
Only wrong sometimes 231 13.9% 79.5% .8
Not wrong at all 342 20.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 47.9%
344
54.8%
519
51.8%
863
Almost always wrong 15.3%
110
12.6%
119
13.8%
229
Only wrong sometimes 14.1%
101
13.7%
130
13.9%
231
Not wrong at all 22.7%
163
18.9%
179
20.5%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
947

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 51.4%
758
64.3%
36
42.7%
41
51.4%
835
Almost always wrong 13.9%
205
10.7%
6
16.7%
16
14.0%
227
Only wrong sometimes 14.2%
210
8.9%
5
12.5%
12
14.0%
227
Not wrong at all 20.4%
301
16.1%
9
28.1%
27
20.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
56
100.0%
96

1626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 58.1%
216
61.6%
590
27.6%
35
9.4%
17
52.4%
858
Almost always wrong 18.0%
67
12.5%
120
12.6%
16
12.2%
22
13.7%
225
Only wrong sometimes 11.8%
44
12.4%
119
23.6%
30
17.8%
32
13.7%
225
Not wrong at all 12.1%
45
13.5%
129
36.2%
46
60.6%
109
20.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
958
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

1637


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 49.6%
64
53.1%
196
50.8%
371
52.6%
222
51.7%
853
Almost always wrong 14.7%
19
11.7%
43
12.9%
94
17.1%
72
13.8%
228
Only wrong sometimes 15.5%
20
13.0%
48
13.7%
100
14.2%
60
13.8%
228
Not wrong at all 20.2%
26
22.2%
82
22.6%
165
16.1%
68
20.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
369
100.0%
730
100.0%
422

1650


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 20.7%
72
39.8%
182
53.9%
103
76.3%
497
51.9%
854
Almost always wrong 15.8%
55
17.7%
81
14.7%
28
9.2%
60
13.6%
224
Only wrong sometimes 21.3%
74
17.9%
82
14.1%
27
7.2%
47
14.0%
230
Not wrong at all 42.2%
147
24.5%
112
17.3%
33
7.2%
47
20.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
457
100.0%
191
100.0%
651

1647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 70.0%
569
31.7%
207
30.4%
7
43.2%
54
45.9%
17
51.7%
854
Almost always wrong 12.9%
105
13.9%
91
13.0%
3
16.8%
21
21.6%
8
13.8%
228
Only wrong sometimes 9.0%
73
20.3%
133
21.7%
5
12.8%
16
8.1%
3
13.9%
230
Not wrong at all 8.1%
66
34.1%
223
34.8%
8
27.2%
34
24.3%
9
20.6%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
654
100.0%
23
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1652


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 66.1%
37
64.2%
158
56.7%
229
55.6%
74
51.5%
208
35.4%
141
51.6%
847
Almost always wrong 12.5%
7
13.4%
33
13.9%
56
16.5%
22
13.6%
55
13.8%
55
13.9%
228
Only wrong sometimes 7.1%
4
11.0%
27
13.4%
54
12.0%
16
13.6%
55
18.1%
72
13.9%
228
Not wrong at all 14.3%
8
11.4%
28
16.1%
65
15.8%
21
21.3%
86
32.7%
130
20.6%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
246
100.0%
404
100.0%
133
100.0%
404
100.0%
398

1641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 41.2%
77
55.1%
560
35.0%
21
47.4%
110
54.5%
79
51.6%
847
Almost always wrong 13.4%
25
13.6%
138
8.3%
5
15.9%
37
15.9%
23
13.9%
228
Only wrong sometimes 18.2%
34
12.8%
130
18.3%
11
13.8%
32
14.5%
21
13.9%
228
Not wrong at all 27.3%
51
18.5%
188
38.3%
23
22.8%
53
15.2%
22
20.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1016
100.0%
60
100.0%
232
100.0%
145

1640


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 61.2%
112
55.4%
124
56.3%
166
49.3%
267
40.4%
130
51.0%
799
Almost always wrong 13.7%
25
12.1%
27
15.3%
45
14.8%
80
14.3%
46
14.2%
223
Only wrong sometimes 8.7%
16
13.4%
30
11.2%
33
15.3%
83
16.8%
54
13.8%
216
Not wrong at all 16.4%
30
19.2%
43
17.3%
51
20.7%
112
28.6%
92
20.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
224
100.0%
295
100.0%
542
100.0%
322

1566