Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3G

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Theologically Liberal
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 269 29.3% 29.3% -1.55
No 650 70.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
127
29.0%
142
29.3%
269
No 70.4%
302
71.0%
348
70.7%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
490

919


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
238
28.1%
9
27.0%
17
29.2%
264
No 70.5%
570
71.9%
23
73.0%
46
70.8%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
32
100.0%
63

903


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
60
27.9%
131
50.0%
44
20.4%
28
29.1%
263
No 71.2%
148
72.1%
339
50.0%
44
79.6%
109
70.9%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
470
100.0%
88
100.0%
137

903


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
25
25.4%
61
30.0%
129
32.7%
53
29.3%
268
No 69.9%
58
74.6%
179
70.0%
301
67.3%
109
70.7%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
240
100.0%
430
100.0%
162

915


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
53
42.3%
118
29.6%
29
22.2%
68
29.3%
268
No 77.1%
178
57.7%
161
70.4%
69
77.8%
238
70.7%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
279
100.0%
98
100.0%
306

914


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
40
48.7%
206
33.3%
6
22.4%
15
10.5%
2
29.4%
269
No 89.7%
348
51.3%
217
66.7%
12
77.6%
52
89.5%
17
70.6%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
423
100.0%
18
100.0%
67
100.0%
19

915


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
15.2%
15
22.9%
47
26.4%
19
31.2%
73
40.2%
111
29.3%
266
No 95.5%
21
84.8%
84
77.1%
158
73.6%
53
68.8%
161
59.8%
165
70.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
205
100.0%
72
100.0%
234
100.0%
276

908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
42
27.8%
158
46.2%
18
27.8%
32
34.8%
16
29.3%
266
No 70.0%
98
72.2%
410
53.8%
21
72.2%
83
65.2%
30
70.7%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
568
100.0%
39
100.0%
115
100.0%
46

908


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
18
26.0%
25
25.6%
44
30.8%
99
35.8%
73
29.6%
259
No 78.3%
65
74.0%
71
74.4%
128
69.2%
222
64.2%
131
70.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
96
100.0%
172
100.0%
321
100.0%
204

876