Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q34E

Q34 How do you feel about abortion in the following circumstances... e. The woman does not want the child
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 871 52.3% 52.3% -.85
Almost always wrong 208 12.5% 64.8% -.04
Only wrong sometimes 208 12.5% 77.3% .76
Not wrong at all 378 22.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 49.1%
352
54.7%
519
52.3%
871
Almost always wrong 13.5%
97
11.7%
111
12.5%
208
Only wrong sometimes 12.6%
90
12.4%
118
12.5%
208
Not wrong at all 24.8%
178
21.1%
200
22.7%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
948

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 52.0%
766
62.5%
35
44.3%
43
51.9%
844
Almost always wrong 12.8%
189
7.1%
4
10.3%
10
12.5%
203
Only wrong sometimes 12.7%
187
10.7%
6
15.5%
15
12.8%
208
Not wrong at all 22.5%
331
19.6%
11
29.9%
29
22.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
56
100.0%
97

1626


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 59.8%
223
61.1%
585
27.0%
34
12.2%
22
52.8%
864
Almost always wrong 16.1%
60
12.4%
119
11.1%
14
7.2%
13
12.6%
206
Only wrong sometimes 10.5%
39
10.7%
102
22.2%
28
17.7%
32
12.3%
201
Not wrong at all 13.7%
51
15.8%
151
39.7%
50
63.0%
114
22.4%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
957
100.0%
126
100.0%
181

1637


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 53.5%
69
52.4%
194
49.9%
365
55.4%
232
52.2%
860
Almost always wrong 10.9%
14
11.9%
44
12.2%
89
13.8%
58
12.4%
205
Only wrong sometimes 15.5%
20
13.0%
48
11.6%
85
12.9%
54
12.6%
207
Not wrong at all 20.2%
26
22.7%
84
26.3%
192
17.9%
75
22.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
370
100.0%
731
100.0%
419

1649


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 22.7%
79
40.6%
185
53.4%
102
76.2%
497
52.4%
863
Almost always wrong 11.2%
39
15.6%
71
13.6%
26
10.3%
67
12.3%
203
Only wrong sometimes 19.3%
67
16.2%
74
12.6%
24
6.3%
41
12.5%
206
Not wrong at all 46.8%
163
27.6%
126
20.4%
39
7.2%
47
22.8%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
456
100.0%
191
100.0%
652

1647


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 70.9%
576
31.3%
205
34.8%
8
44.8%
56
45.9%
17
52.2%
862
Almost always wrong 12.2%
99
12.7%
83
13.0%
3
12.0%
15
18.9%
7
12.5%
207
Only wrong sometimes 7.0%
57
18.6%
122
26.1%
6
15.2%
19
10.8%
4
12.6%
208
Not wrong at all 9.9%
80
37.4%
245
26.1%
6
28.0%
35
24.3%
9
22.7%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
655
100.0%
23
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1652


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 67.9%
38
66.0%
163
58.1%
234
56.8%
75
50.1%
203
35.7%
142
52.1%
855
Almost always wrong 12.5%
7
10.5%
26
12.2%
49
10.6%
14
15.1%
61
11.8%
47
12.4%
204
Only wrong sometimes 8.9%
5
8.1%
20
12.9%
52
8.3%
11
11.9%
48
18.1%
72
12.7%
208
Not wrong at all 10.7%
6
15.4%
38
16.9%
68
24.2%
32
23.0%
93
34.4%
137
22.8%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
247
100.0%
403
100.0%
132
100.0%
405
100.0%
398

1641


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 44.4%
83
55.5%
563
36.7%
22
45.7%
107
55.2%
80
52.1%
855
Almost always wrong 11.2%
21
12.1%
123
6.7%
4
14.5%
34
15.2%
22
12.4%
204
Only wrong sometimes 17.1%
32
11.0%
112
18.3%
11
15.4%
36
11.7%
17
12.7%
208
Not wrong at all 27.3%
51
21.3%
216
38.3%
23
24.4%
57
17.9%
26
22.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
1014
100.0%
60
100.0%
234
100.0%
145

1640


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 59.8%
110
57.1%
128
57.3%
169
50.1%
271
39.8%
128
51.5%
806
Almost always wrong 11.4%
21
10.3%
23
13.6%
40
13.3%
72
12.7%
41
12.6%
197
Only wrong sometimes 9.8%
18
11.6%
26
9.8%
29
13.9%
75
16.5%
53
12.8%
201
Not wrong at all 19.0%
35
21.0%
47
19.3%
57
22.7%
123
31.1%
100
23.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
224
100.0%
295
100.0%
541
100.0%
322

1566