Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q35A

Q35 How do you feel about sexual relations in the following circumstances... a. Before marriage
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 545 32.1% 32.1% -1.25
Almost always wrong 226 13.3% 45.5% -.46
Only wrong sometimes 315 18.6% 64% .33
Not wrong at all 610 36% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 27.4%
201
35.7%
344
32.1%
545
Almost always wrong 12.1%
89
14.2%
137
13.3%
226
Only wrong sometimes 20.1%
147
17.4%
168
18.6%
315
Not wrong at all 40.4%
296
32.6%
314
36.0%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
963

1696


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 31.3%
468
55.6%
35
29.0%
29
32.1%
532
Almost always wrong 13.5%
202
6.3%
4
12.0%
12
13.2%
218
Only wrong sometimes 19.1%
285
3.2%
2
20.0%
20
18.5%
307
Not wrong at all 36.1%
539
34.9%
22
39.0%
39
36.2%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1494
100.0%
63
100.0%
100

1657


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 24.9%
94
42.3%
413
22.7%
29
2.2%
4
32.4%
540
Almost always wrong 15.6%
59
16.3%
159
4.7%
6
1.1%
2
13.6%
226
Only wrong sometimes 22.2%
84
16.3%
159
22.7%
29
20.8%
38
18.6%
310
Not wrong at all 37.3%
141
25.1%
245
50.0%
64
76.0%
139
35.4%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
976
100.0%
128
100.0%
183

1665


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 28.7%
37
29.5%
111
26.7%
198
43.8%
189
31.9%
535
Almost always wrong 5.4%
7
8.2%
31
14.0%
104
19.0%
82
13.3%
224
Only wrong sometimes 16.3%
21
16.2%
61
20.4%
151
18.8%
81
18.7%
314
Not wrong at all 49.6%
64
46.0%
173
38.9%
288
18.5%
80
36.1%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
376
100.0%
741
100.0%
432

1678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 8.4%
30
11.8%
55
27.5%
53
60.3%
399
32.0%
537
Almost always wrong 5.1%
18
13.9%
65
15.5%
30
16.3%
108
13.2%
221
Only wrong sometimes 19.9%
71
26.4%
123
22.8%
44
11.6%
77
18.8%
315
Not wrong at all 66.6%
237
47.9%
223
34.2%
66
11.8%
78
36.0%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
466
100.0%
193
100.0%
662

1677


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 46.5%
382
17.0%
114
8.3%
2
20.3%
26
36.8%
14
32.0%
538
Almost always wrong 15.6%
128
10.7%
72
8.3%
2
15.6%
20
5.3%
2
13.3%
224
Only wrong sometimes 14.4%
118
22.8%
153
29.2%
7
19.5%
25
23.7%
9
18.5%
312
Not wrong at all 23.6%
194
49.4%
331
54.2%
13
44.5%
57
34.2%
13
36.1%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
670
100.0%
24
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1682


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 53.3%
32
44.7%
113
33.4%
136
25.9%
36
31.4%
129
22.8%
91
32.2%
537
Almost always wrong 10.0%
6
14.2%
36
17.4%
71
10.1%
14
12.2%
50
10.8%
43
13.2%
220
Only wrong sometimes 20.0%
12
19.8%
50
15.2%
62
20.1%
28
18.5%
76
20.0%
80
18.4%
308
Not wrong at all 16.7%
10
21.3%
54
33.9%
138
43.9%
61
38.0%
156
46.5%
186
36.2%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
253
100.0%
407
100.0%
139
100.0%
411
100.0%
400

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 24.9%
47
34.1%
352
9.8%
6
28.2%
67
43.6%
65
32.2%
537
Almost always wrong 7.9%
15
14.8%
153
8.2%
5
8.8%
21
17.4%
26
13.2%
220
Only wrong sometimes 15.9%
30
18.4%
190
21.3%
13
20.2%
48
18.8%
28
18.5%
309
Not wrong at all 51.3%
97
32.7%
338
60.7%
37
42.9%
102
20.1%
30
36.2%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1033
100.0%
61
100.0%
238
100.0%
149

1670


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 42.2%
81
44.8%
103
30.6%
92
27.4%
149
22.0%
72
31.2%
497
Almost always wrong 15.6%
30
17.0%
39
12.6%
38
12.7%
69
11.6%
38
13.4%
214
Only wrong sometimes 16.1%
31
15.7%
36
20.3%
61
20.2%
110
19.0%
62
18.8%
300
Not wrong at all 26.0%
50
22.6%
52
36.5%
110
39.7%
216
47.4%
155
36.6%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
230
100.0%
301
100.0%
544
100.0%
327

1594