Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q35B

Q35 How do you feel about sexual relations in the following circumstances... b. Between two adults of the same sex
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 887 52.6% 52.6% -.88
Almost always wrong 116 6.9% 59.5% -.14
Only wrong sometimes 162 9.6% 69.1% .6
Not wrong at all 521 30.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 52.7%
384
52.6%
503
52.6%
887
Almost always wrong 6.9%
50
6.9%
66
6.9%
116
Only wrong sometimes 9.2%
67
9.9%
95
9.6%
162
Not wrong at all 31.3%
228
30.6%
293
30.9%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
957

1686


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 52.3%
777
65.1%
41
45.0%
45
52.3%
863
Almost always wrong 7.2%
107
4.8%
3
5.0%
5
7.0%
115
Only wrong sometimes 9.7%
144
6.3%
4
11.0%
11
9.6%
159
Not wrong at all 30.8%
458
23.8%
15
39.0%
39
31.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
63
100.0%
100

1649


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 49.2%
185
65.6%
637
31.3%
40
9.4%
17
53.1%
879
Almost always wrong 10.6%
40
7.2%
70
1.6%
2
2.2%
4
7.0%
116
Only wrong sometimes 11.4%
43
8.5%
83
11.7%
15
10.0%
18
9.6%
159
Not wrong at all 28.7%
108
18.6%
181
55.5%
71
78.3%
141
30.3%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
971
100.0%
128
100.0%
180

1655


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 40.0%
52
47.3%
177
49.8%
367
65.0%
278
52.4%
874
Almost always wrong 8.5%
11
7.2%
27
6.2%
46
7.5%
32
7.0%
116
Only wrong sometimes 7.7%
10
9.9%
37
9.8%
72
9.8%
42
9.6%
161
Not wrong at all 43.8%
57
35.6%
133
34.2%
252
17.8%
76
31.0%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
374
100.0%
737
100.0%
428

1669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 26.0%
92
38.8%
180
58.1%
111
75.1%
494
52.6%
877
Almost always wrong 4.0%
14
9.9%
46
7.9%
15
5.8%
38
6.8%
113
Only wrong sometimes 10.5%
37
12.7%
59
9.4%
18
7.3%
48
9.7%
162
Not wrong at all 59.6%
211
38.6%
179
24.6%
47
11.9%
78
30.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
464
100.0%
191
100.0%
658

1667


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 73.9%
604
28.7%
191
25.0%
6
45.7%
58
55.3%
21
52.6%
880
Almost always wrong 6.9%
56
5.9%
39
0.0%
0
13.4%
17
5.3%
2
6.8%
114
Only wrong sometimes 6.0%
49
13.7%
91
16.7%
4
10.2%
13
7.9%
3
9.6%
160
Not wrong at all 13.2%
108
51.8%
345
58.3%
14
30.7%
39
31.6%
12
31.0%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
666
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1672


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 68.9%
42
68.1%
173
57.3%
231
61.5%
83
49.8%
204
34.6%
138
52.4%
871
Almost always wrong 8.2%
5
6.3%
16
6.7%
27
5.2%
7
9.5%
39
5.3%
21
6.9%
115
Only wrong sometimes 4.9%
3
7.1%
18
7.4%
30
8.1%
11
10.2%
42
14.0%
56
9.6%
160
Not wrong at all 18.0%
11
18.5%
47
28.5%
115
25.2%
34
30.5%
125
46.1%
184
31.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
254
100.0%
403
100.0%
135
100.0%
410
100.0%
399

1662


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 35.6%
67
56.1%
575
29.5%
18
49.8%
119
62.4%
93
52.5%
872
Almost always wrong 10.6%
20
6.3%
65
3.3%
2
5.4%
13
10.1%
15
6.9%
115
Only wrong sometimes 11.7%
22
8.4%
86
11.5%
7
13.0%
31
9.4%
14
9.6%
160
Not wrong at all 42.0%
79
29.2%
299
55.7%
34
31.8%
76
18.1%
27
31.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1025
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
149

1662


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 66.3%
128
61.6%
141
53.8%
161
48.2%
261
40.4%
131
51.8%
822
Almost always wrong 6.2%
12
8.3%
19
9.0%
27
6.8%
37
5.2%
17
7.1%
112
Only wrong sometimes 5.2%
10
9.6%
22
7.7%
23
10.0%
54
13.3%
43
9.6%
152
Not wrong at all 22.3%
43
20.5%
47
29.4%
88
35.1%
190
41.0%
133
31.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
229
100.0%
299
100.0%
542
100.0%
324

1587