Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q36E

Q36 How do you feel about the following marriage and family related issues... e. Adopting a child of a different race
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 57 3.4% 3.4% -3.95
Almost always wrong 57 3.4% 6.8% -2.5
Only wrong sometimes 188 11.2% 18% -1.05
Not wrong at all 1380 82% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 4.4%
32
2.6%
25
3.4%
57
Almost always wrong 5.0%
36
2.2%
21
3.4%
57
Only wrong sometimes 11.7%
85
10.8%
103
11.2%
188
Not wrong at all 78.9%
571
84.4%
809
82.0%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
958

1682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 3.6%
53
1.6%
1
3.0%
3
3.5%
57
Almost always wrong 3.3%
49
3.3%
2
4.0%
4
3.3%
55
Only wrong sometimes 11.7%
173
3.3%
2
10.0%
10
11.3%
185
Not wrong at all 81.4%
1207
91.8%
56
83.0%
83
81.9%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
1482
100.0%
61
100.0%
100

1643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 2.4%
9
4.5%
43
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.3%
55
Almost always wrong 2.4%
9
4.0%
39
6.3%
8
0.5%
1
3.5%
57
Only wrong sometimes 10.4%
39
12.6%
122
7.0%
9
8.2%
15
11.2%
185
Not wrong at all 84.8%
318
78.9%
761
86.7%
111
89.6%
164
82.0%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
965
100.0%
128
100.0%
183

1651


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 2.3%
3
0.8%
3
2.5%
18
7.8%
33
3.4%
57
Almost always wrong 1.5%
2
0.5%
2
3.0%
22
6.8%
29
3.3%
55
Only wrong sometimes 2.3%
3
8.2%
31
9.2%
67
20.0%
85
11.2%
186
Not wrong at all 93.9%
123
90.4%
340
85.4%
625
65.4%
278
82.1%
1366
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
376
100.0%
732
100.0%
425

1664


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 2.8%
10
3.2%
15
4.2%
8
3.5%
23
3.4%
56
Almost always wrong 0.3%
1
5.4%
25
2.6%
5
3.8%
25
3.4%
56
Only wrong sometimes 10.1%
36
11.9%
55
12.6%
24
10.6%
69
11.1%
184
Not wrong at all 86.8%
308
79.5%
368
80.6%
154
82.1%
537
82.2%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
463
100.0%
191
100.0%
654

1663


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 4.5%
37
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
8.6%
3
3.4%
56
Almost always wrong 4.2%
34
2.8%
19
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
56
Only wrong sometimes 12.9%
105
9.6%
64
4.2%
1
11.8%
15
8.6%
3
11.3%
188
Not wrong at all 78.4%
638
85.8%
573
95.8%
23
82.7%
105
82.9%
29
82.0%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
668
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
35

1668


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 10.0%
6
5.6%
14
4.5%
18
5.9%
8
1.9%
8
0.7%
3
3.4%
57
Almost always wrong 6.7%
4
6.9%
17
4.0%
16
4.4%
6
1.5%
6
1.5%
6
3.3%
55
Only wrong sometimes 11.7%
7
10.5%
26
10.5%
42
11.0%
15
12.7%
52
10.7%
43
11.2%
185
Not wrong at all 71.7%
43
77.0%
191
81.0%
324
78.7%
107
83.9%
345
87.1%
350
82.1%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
248
100.0%
400
100.0%
136
100.0%
411
100.0%
402

1657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 4.8%
9
2.4%
25
3.3%
2
3.0%
7
9.7%
14
3.4%
57
Almost always wrong 0.5%
1
3.9%
40
1.6%
1
2.5%
6
4.8%
7
3.3%
55
Only wrong sometimes 5.3%
10
11.1%
114
11.5%
7
10.6%
25
20.0%
29
11.2%
185
Not wrong at all 89.4%
169
82.6%
847
83.6%
51
83.9%
198
65.5%
95
82.1%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
1026
100.0%
61
100.0%
236
100.0%
145

1657


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 8.5%
16
3.5%
8
2.7%
8
2.6%
14
1.5%
5
3.2%
51
Almost always wrong 3.2%
6
5.7%
13
3.7%
11
2.8%
15
1.8%
6
3.2%
51
Only wrong sometimes 9.0%
17
18.5%
42
9.5%
28
9.8%
53
9.7%
32
10.9%
172
Not wrong at all 79.4%
150
72.2%
164
84.1%
248
84.9%
460
86.9%
286
82.7%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
227
100.0%
295
100.0%
542
100.0%
329

1582