Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q37C

Q37 How do you feel about the following... c. The use of marijuana
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 673 39.8% 39.8% -1.03
Almost always wrong 365 21.6% 61.3% -.12
Only wrong sometimes 404 23.9% 85.2% .78
Not wrong at all 250 14.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 35.2%
257
43.3%
416
39.8%
673
Almost always wrong 20.9%
153
22.1%
212
21.6%
365
Only wrong sometimes 26.4%
193
22.0%
211
23.9%
404
Not wrong at all 17.5%
128
12.7%
122
14.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
961

1692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 39.6%
590
48.3%
29
34.7%
35
39.6%
654
Almost always wrong 22.1%
330
13.3%
8
21.8%
22
21.8%
360
Only wrong sometimes 23.6%
352
18.3%
11
31.7%
32
23.9%
395
Not wrong at all 14.7%
219
20.0%
12
11.9%
12
14.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
60
100.0%
101

1652


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 35.4%
133
49.4%
480
24.0%
31
12.0%
22
40.1%
666
Almost always wrong 23.1%
87
22.5%
219
17.8%
23
16.8%
31
21.7%
360
Only wrong sometimes 26.3%
99
18.4%
179
38.0%
49
35.9%
66
23.7%
393
Not wrong at all 15.2%
57
9.7%
94
20.2%
26
35.3%
65
14.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
972
100.0%
129
100.0%
184

1661


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 34.4%
45
29.8%
111
37.1%
274
54.2%
234
39.7%
664
Almost always wrong 26.0%
34
24.1%
90
19.6%
145
21.3%
92
21.6%
361
Only wrong sometimes 24.4%
32
27.3%
102
25.9%
191
17.4%
75
23.9%
400
Not wrong at all 15.3%
20
18.8%
70
17.3%
128
7.2%
31
14.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
373
100.0%
738
100.0%
432

1674


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 19.7%
70
27.5%
128
42.5%
82
57.9%
383
39.6%
663
Almost always wrong 16.9%
60
21.1%
98
26.9%
52
22.7%
150
21.5%
360
Only wrong sometimes 32.7%
116
31.2%
145
20.7%
40
15.4%
102
24.1%
403
Not wrong at all 30.7%
109
20.2%
94
9.8%
19
3.9%
26
14.8%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
193
100.0%
661

1674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 54.2%
445
23.7%
159
8.3%
2
30.4%
38
51.4%
19
39.5%
663
Almost always wrong 22.8%
187
20.7%
139
16.7%
4
19.2%
24
21.6%
8
21.6%
362
Only wrong sometimes 15.3%
126
33.7%
226
45.8%
11
28.0%
35
16.2%
6
24.1%
404
Not wrong at all 7.7%
63
21.9%
147
29.2%
7
22.4%
28
10.8%
4
14.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
671
100.0%
24
100.0%
125
100.0%
37

1678


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 63.2%
36
63.2%
158
42.4%
173
38.0%
52
33.7%
139
25.1%
101
39.6%
659
Almost always wrong 12.3%
7
12.8%
32
22.1%
90
19.7%
27
25.5%
105
25.1%
101
21.7%
362
Only wrong sometimes 15.8%
9
16.8%
42
23.3%
95
22.6%
31
23.5%
97
30.8%
124
23.9%
398
Not wrong at all 8.8%
5
7.2%
18
12.3%
50
19.7%
27
17.2%
71
18.9%
76
14.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
250
100.0%
408
100.0%
137
100.0%
412
100.0%
402

1666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 27.1%
51
41.8%
431
21.3%
13
35.9%
85
53.4%
79
39.6%
659
Almost always wrong 24.5%
46
22.3%
230
18.0%
11
18.6%
44
20.9%
31
21.7%
362
Only wrong sometimes 29.8%
56
23.8%
246
31.1%
19
23.2%
55
14.9%
22
23.9%
398
Not wrong at all 18.6%
35
12.1%
125
29.5%
18
22.4%
53
10.8%
16
14.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1032
100.0%
61
100.0%
237
100.0%
148

1666


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 56.4%
106
49.1%
113
41.9%
126
33.8%
184
26.8%
88
38.8%
617
Almost always wrong 14.4%
27
21.7%
50
20.6%
62
23.7%
129
25.3%
83
22.0%
351
Only wrong sometimes 16.5%
31
18.7%
43
22.3%
67
27.2%
148
29.6%
97
24.2%
386
Not wrong at all 12.8%
24
10.4%
24
15.3%
46
15.4%
84
18.3%
60
14.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
230
100.0%
301
100.0%
545
100.0%
328

1592