Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q37D

Q 37 How do you feel about the following... d. Physician-assisted suicide
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 611 36.2% 36.2% -1.15
Almost always wrong 227 13.4% 49.6% -.33
Only wrong sometimes 412 24.4% 74% .49
Not wrong at all 440 26% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 31.5%
230
39.7%
381
36.2%
611
Almost always wrong 12.7%
93
14.0%
134
13.4%
227
Only wrong sometimes 26.2%
191
23.0%
221
24.4%
412
Not wrong at all 29.6%
216
23.3%
224
26.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
960

1690


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 35.3%
526
59.0%
36
31.3%
31
35.9%
593
Almost always wrong 14.2%
211
3.3%
2
12.1%
12
13.6%
225
Only wrong sometimes 24.5%
366
16.4%
10
28.3%
28
24.5%
404
Not wrong at all 26.0%
388
21.3%
13
28.3%
28
26.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
61
100.0%
99

1651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 39.1%
147
43.9%
426
18.6%
24
4.3%
8
36.5%
605
Almost always wrong 18.1%
68
14.0%
136
9.3%
12
3.8%
7
13.4%
223
Only wrong sometimes 21.5%
81
23.6%
229
30.2%
39
32.1%
59
24.6%
408
Not wrong at all 21.3%
80
18.5%
179
41.9%
54
59.8%
110
25.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
970
100.0%
129
100.0%
184

1659


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 38.9%
51
33.1%
124
32.6%
241
43.8%
187
36.1%
603
Almost always wrong 13.0%
17
15.5%
58
13.8%
102
11.5%
49
13.5%
226
Only wrong sometimes 28.2%
37
23.7%
89
25.2%
186
22.0%
94
24.3%
406
Not wrong at all 19.8%
26
27.7%
104
28.4%
210
22.7%
97
26.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
375
100.0%
739
100.0%
427

1672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 10.9%
39
22.2%
103
32.6%
63
60.1%
396
35.9%
601
Almost always wrong 6.2%
22
14.7%
68
18.1%
35
15.3%
101
13.5%
226
Only wrong sometimes 34.2%
122
27.9%
129
28.0%
54
15.9%
105
24.5%
410
Not wrong at all 48.7%
174
35.2%
163
21.2%
41
8.6%
57
26.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
463
100.0%
193
100.0%
659

1672


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 52.0%
426
17.4%
117
12.5%
3
29.8%
37
57.9%
22
36.1%
605
Almost always wrong 14.7%
120
12.2%
82
12.5%
3
12.1%
15
13.2%
5
13.4%
225
Only wrong sometimes 19.5%
160
30.7%
206
50.0%
12
22.6%
28
7.9%
3
24.4%
409
Not wrong at all 13.8%
113
39.7%
267
25.0%
6
35.5%
44
21.1%
8
26.1%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
672
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1677


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 58.9%
33
53.6%
135
40.1%
163
31.6%
43
32.8%
135
22.6%
91
36.1%
600
Almost always wrong 5.4%
3
11.1%
28
14.5%
59
11.8%
16
14.6%
60
14.6%
59
13.5%
225
Only wrong sometimes 19.6%
11
17.9%
45
21.4%
87
23.5%
32
27.5%
113
28.8%
116
24.3%
404
Not wrong at all 16.1%
9
17.5%
44
23.9%
97
33.1%
45
25.1%
103
34.0%
137
26.1%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
252
100.0%
406
100.0%
136
100.0%
411
100.0%
403

1664


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 31.6%
60
37.3%
385
24.6%
15
33.6%
79
42.5%
62
36.1%
601
Almost always wrong 11.6%
22
15.0%
155
4.9%
3
12.8%
30
10.3%
15
13.5%
225
Only wrong sometimes 26.8%
51
23.6%
244
27.9%
17
25.1%
59
21.9%
32
24.2%
403
Not wrong at all 30.0%
57
24.0%
248
42.6%
26
28.5%
67
25.3%
37
26.1%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1032
100.0%
61
100.0%
235
100.0%
146

1664


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 51.9%
97
43.7%
100
37.0%
111
31.0%
169
25.7%
84
35.3%
561
Almost always wrong 7.5%
14
14.0%
32
15.0%
45
15.8%
86
12.5%
41
13.7%
218
Only wrong sometimes 21.9%
41
23.6%
54
20.0%
60
26.4%
144
29.7%
97
24.9%
396
Not wrong at all 18.7%
35
18.8%
43
28.0%
84
26.9%
147
32.1%
105
26.1%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
229
100.0%
300
100.0%
546
100.0%
327

1589