Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q37E

Q37 How do you feel about the following... e. Embryonic stem cell research
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 305 18.3% 18.3% -1.79
Almost always wrong 149 8.9% 27.2% -.93
Only wrong sometimes 307 18.4% 45.7% -.08
Not wrong at all 906 54.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 15.6%
113
20.4%
192
18.3%
305
Almost always wrong 10.1%
73
8.1%
76
8.9%
149
Only wrong sometimes 16.8%
122
19.7%
185
18.4%
307
Not wrong at all 57.6%
418
51.9%
488
54.3%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
941

1667


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 17.9%
263
28.6%
16
14.3%
14
18.0%
293
Almost always wrong 9.1%
134
3.6%
2
11.2%
11
9.0%
147
Only wrong sometimes 18.9%
278
12.5%
7
14.3%
14
18.4%
299
Not wrong at all 54.2%
798
55.4%
31
60.2%
59
54.6%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
56
100.0%
98

1627


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 18.7%
70
23.6%
225
5.5%
7
0.5%
1
18.5%
303
Almost always wrong 9.6%
36
10.3%
98
7.9%
10
2.2%
4
9.0%
148
Only wrong sometimes 22.5%
84
19.3%
184
11.8%
15
9.2%
17
18.3%
300
Not wrong at all 49.2%
184
46.7%
445
74.8%
95
88.0%
162
54.1%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
952
100.0%
127
100.0%
184

1637


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 16.2%
21
17.7%
66
17.2%
125
20.7%
87
18.1%
299
Almost always wrong 13.1%
17
10.2%
38
8.0%
58
8.3%
35
9.0%
148
Only wrong sometimes 24.6%
32
20.4%
76
19.5%
142
12.6%
53
18.4%
303
Not wrong at all 46.2%
60
51.6%
192
55.4%
403
58.3%
245
54.5%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
372
100.0%
728
100.0%
420

1650


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 5.9%
21
9.9%
46
16.0%
30
32.0%
205
18.3%
302
Almost always wrong 4.2%
15
5.8%
27
11.2%
21
13.1%
84
8.9%
147
Only wrong sometimes 11.8%
42
20.5%
95
20.7%
39
19.8%
127
18.4%
303
Not wrong at all 78.2%
279
63.8%
296
52.1%
98
35.0%
224
54.4%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
464
100.0%
188
100.0%
640

1649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 28.9%
233
6.9%
46
4.3%
1
12.1%
15
21.1%
8
18.3%
303
Almost always wrong 13.2%
106
3.8%
25
13.0%
3
6.5%
8
13.2%
5
8.9%
147
Only wrong sometimes 23.6%
190
12.8%
85
17.4%
4
16.1%
20
15.8%
6
18.4%
305
Not wrong at all 34.3%
276
76.6%
510
65.2%
15
65.3%
81
50.0%
19
54.4%
901
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
666
100.0%
23
100.0%
124
100.0%
38

1656


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 43.9%
25
29.8%
72
21.2%
85
20.1%
27
13.2%
54
8.8%
35
18.1%
298
Almost always wrong 5.3%
3
8.3%
20
10.5%
42
8.2%
11
10.2%
42
7.3%
29
9.0%
147
Only wrong sometimes 19.3%
11
14.9%
36
20.7%
83
17.9%
24
21.2%
87
15.3%
61
18.4%
302
Not wrong at all 31.6%
18
47.1%
114
47.6%
191
53.7%
72
55.4%
227
68.6%
273
54.5%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
242
100.0%
401
100.0%
134
100.0%
410
100.0%
398

1642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 14.4%
27
18.8%
191
16.4%
10
16.2%
38
22.2%
32
18.2%
298
Almost always wrong 10.1%
19
10.5%
106
0.0%
0
6.0%
14
5.6%
8
9.0%
147
Only wrong sometimes 20.7%
39
19.4%
197
11.5%
7
17.5%
41
12.5%
18
18.4%
302
Not wrong at all 54.8%
103
51.3%
520
72.1%
44
60.3%
141
59.7%
86
54.5%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1014
100.0%
61
100.0%
234
100.0%
144

1641


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 29.6%
55
22.4%
50
18.9%
56
16.2%
87
9.2%
30
17.7%
278
Almost always wrong 9.1%
17
9.0%
20
9.8%
29
10.3%
55
6.4%
21
9.1%
142
Only wrong sometimes 16.7%
31
17.5%
39
19.2%
57
18.7%
100
18.4%
60
18.3%
287
Not wrong at all 44.6%
83
51.1%
114
52.2%
155
54.9%
294
66.0%
215
54.9%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
223
100.0%
297
100.0%
536
100.0%
326

1568