Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q37F

Q37 How do you feel about the following... f. War
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Only wrong sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 323 19.1% 19.1% -1.56
Almost always wrong 518 30.6% 49.7% -.45
Only wrong sometimes 700 41.3% 91% .67
Not wrong at all 152 9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 16.7%
122
20.9%
201
19.1%
323
Almost always wrong 31.0%
227
30.3%
291
30.6%
518
Only wrong sometimes 42.1%
308
40.8%
392
41.3%
700
Not wrong at all 10.2%
75
8.0%
77
9.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
961

1693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 17.0%
253
50.8%
32
27.0%
27
18.9%
312
Almost always wrong 30.8%
459
19.0%
12
36.0%
36
30.7%
507
Only wrong sometimes 43.2%
643
22.2%
14
29.0%
29
41.5%
686
Not wrong at all 9.1%
135
7.9%
5
8.0%
8
9.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1490
100.0%
63
100.0%
100

1653


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Always wrong 21.2%
80
16.8%
164
24.4%
31
22.4%
41
19.0%
316
Almost always wrong 29.9%
113
24.8%
242
45.7%
58
48.6%
89
30.2%
502
Only wrong sometimes 39.7%
150
48.2%
469
29.1%
37
21.3%
39
41.8%
695
Not wrong at all 9.3%
35
10.2%
99
0.8%
1
7.7%
14
9.0%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
974
100.0%
127
100.0%
183

1662


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always wrong 14.6%
19
14.4%
54
16.7%
123
28.0%
121
18.9%
317
Almost always wrong 33.1%
43
32.8%
123
31.2%
230
27.5%
119
30.7%
515
Only wrong sometimes 43.8%
57
39.5%
148
43.6%
322
38.4%
166
41.4%
693
Not wrong at all 8.5%
11
13.3%
50
8.5%
63
6.0%
26
9.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
375
100.0%
738
100.0%
432

1675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Always wrong 26.8%
95
19.1%
89
14.6%
28
16.2%
107
19.1%
319
Almost always wrong 38.0%
135
32.0%
149
27.6%
53
26.4%
175
30.6%
512
Only wrong sometimes 26.8%
95
40.2%
187
47.4%
91
48.2%
319
41.3%
692
Not wrong at all 8.5%
30
8.6%
40
10.4%
20
9.2%
61
9.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
465
100.0%
192
100.0%
662

1674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Always wrong 7.0%
57
31.0%
209
41.7%
10
24.6%
31
31.6%
12
19.0%
319
Almost always wrong 18.0%
147
43.7%
295
37.5%
9
42.1%
53
26.3%
10
30.6%
514
Only wrong sometimes 60.3%
492
22.8%
154
16.7%
4
27.8%
35
26.3%
10
41.4%
695
Not wrong at all 14.7%
120
2.5%
17
4.2%
1
5.6%
7
15.8%
6
9.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
675
100.0%
24
100.0%
126
100.0%
38

1679


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Always wrong 30.0%
18
28.1%
71
20.5%
83
16.7%
23
13.4%
55
16.2%
65
18.9%
315
Almost always wrong 31.7%
19
15.4%
39
26.9%
109
31.9%
44
34.0%
139
40.3%
162
30.7%
512
Only wrong sometimes 33.3%
20
45.1%
114
45.2%
183
39.9%
55
41.8%
171
36.6%
147
41.4%
690
Not wrong at all 5.0%
3
11.5%
29
7.4%
30
11.6%
16
10.8%
44
7.0%
28
9.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
253
100.0%
405
100.0%
138
100.0%
409
100.0%
402

1667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Always wrong 24.7%
47
14.1%
145
21.7%
13
25.4%
61
32.9%
49
18.9%
315
Almost always wrong 31.6%
60
29.9%
307
40.0%
24
30.4%
73
32.2%
48
30.7%
512
Only wrong sometimes 33.2%
63
46.0%
473
33.3%
20
35.8%
86
32.2%
48
41.4%
690
Not wrong at all 10.5%
20
10.0%
103
5.0%
3
8.3%
20
2.7%
4
9.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
1028
100.0%
60
100.0%
240
100.0%
149

1667


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Always wrong 34.2%
66
28.7%
66
21.1%
63
13.4%
73
10.4%
34
19.0%
302
Almost always wrong 24.4%
47
27.0%
62
26.2%
78
33.0%
180
37.4%
122
30.7%
489
Only wrong sometimes 33.7%
65
37.4%
86
44.0%
131
42.8%
233
42.9%
140
41.1%
655
Not wrong at all 7.8%
15
7.0%
16
8.7%
26
10.8%
59
9.2%
30
9.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
230
100.0%
298
100.0%
545
100.0%
326

1592