Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q38A

Q38 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the war in Iraq and the Middle East.. a. The United States was justified in entering Iraq
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 412 24.2% 24.2% -1.36
Agree 348 20.4% 44.6% -.61
Disagree 218 12.8% 57.4% .15
Strongly disagree 610 35.8% 93.2% .9
Undecided 115 6.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
217
20.2%
195
24.2%
412
Agree 18.9%
139
21.6%
209
20.4%
348
Disagree 11.4%
84
13.9%
134
12.8%
218
Strongly disagree 35.7%
263
35.9%
347
35.8%
610
Undecided 4.5%
33
8.5%
82
6.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
967

1703


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
381
6.3%
4
15.8%
16
24.1%
401
Agree 22.3%
334
6.3%
4
8.9%
9
20.9%
347
Disagree 12.3%
185
17.5%
11
14.9%
15
12.7%
211
Strongly disagree 34.2%
512
52.4%
33
50.5%
51
35.8%
596
Undecided 5.8%
87
17.5%
11
9.9%
10
6.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1499
100.0%
63
100.0%
101

1663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
106
27.8%
272
9.2%
12
8.2%
15
24.2%
405
Agree 18.3%
69
24.3%
238
15.4%
20
9.8%
18
20.6%
345
Disagree 13.0%
49
14.0%
137
10.8%
14
8.7%
16
12.9%
216
Strongly disagree 33.1%
125
26.4%
259
63.1%
82
68.5%
126
35.4%
592
Undecided 7.7%
29
7.6%
74
1.5%
2
4.9%
9
6.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
980
100.0%
130
100.0%
184

1672


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
33
21.3%
80
24.1%
179
26.4%
115
24.2%
407
Agree 20.0%
26
24.2%
91
20.3%
151
17.5%
76
20.4%
344
Disagree 15.4%
20
11.2%
42
13.8%
103
12.2%
53
12.9%
218
Strongly disagree 32.3%
42
33.8%
127
36.2%
269
38.6%
168
36.0%
606
Undecided 6.9%
9
9.6%
36
5.6%
42
5.3%
23
6.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
376
100.0%
744
100.0%
435

1685


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
49
20.3%
95
28.4%
55
31.4%
208
24.2%
407
Agree 14.5%
52
20.3%
95
25.3%
49
22.2%
147
20.4%
343
Disagree 11.2%
40
12.8%
60
13.4%
26
13.4%
89
12.8%
215
Strongly disagree 55.6%
199
40.7%
191
27.8%
54
24.1%
160
35.9%
604
Undecided 5.0%
18
6.0%
28
5.2%
10
8.9%
59
6.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
469
100.0%
194
100.0%
663

1684


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
383
1.8%
12
8.3%
2
6.3%
8
7.9%
3
24.2%
408
Agree 35.1%
289
4.0%
27
8.3%
2
14.8%
19
21.1%
8
20.4%
345
Disagree 6.6%
54
18.7%
126
25.0%
6
18.8%
24
15.8%
6
12.8%
216
Strongly disagree 3.3%
27
72.3%
488
54.2%
13
53.9%
69
23.7%
9
35.9%
606
Undecided 8.6%
71
3.3%
22
4.2%
1
6.3%
8
31.6%
12
6.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
675
100.0%
24
100.0%
128
100.0%
38

1689


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
15
28.9%
73
27.0%
110
25.2%
35
26.5%
109
15.6%
63
24.2%
405
Agree 13.1%
8
18.2%
46
22.5%
92
26.6%
37
21.4%
88
18.8%
76
20.7%
347
Disagree 11.5%
7
14.2%
36
12.5%
51
10.8%
15
12.2%
50
13.3%
54
12.7%
213
Strongly disagree 32.8%
20
29.6%
75
32.1%
131
29.5%
41
33.3%
137
49.1%
199
36.0%
603
Undecided 18.0%
11
9.1%
23
5.9%
24
7.9%
11
6.6%
27
3.2%
13
6.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
253
100.0%
408
100.0%
139
100.0%
411
100.0%
405

1677


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
38
28.0%
290
18.0%
11
14.2%
34
21.5%
32
24.2%
405
Agree 18.3%
35
22.0%
228
13.1%
8
20.9%
50
18.1%
27
20.8%
348
Disagree 11.5%
22
12.9%
134
9.8%
6
12.1%
29
14.1%
21
12.6%
212
Strongly disagree 42.9%
82
31.2%
324
57.4%
35
43.5%
104
38.9%
58
36.0%
603
Undecided 7.3%
14
5.9%
61
1.6%
1
9.2%
22
7.4%
11
6.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1037
100.0%
61
100.0%
239
100.0%
149

1677


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
43
21.3%
49
25.2%
76
24.1%
132
23.7%
78
23.6%
378
Agree 17.2%
33
19.1%
44
21.6%
65
22.3%
122
20.1%
66
20.6%
330
Disagree 17.2%
33
15.2%
35
9.0%
27
12.4%
68
12.8%
42
12.8%
205
Strongly disagree 35.9%
69
37.4%
86
36.5%
110
35.1%
192
38.9%
128
36.6%
585
Undecided 7.3%
14
7.0%
16
7.6%
23
6.0%
33
4.6%
15
6.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
230
100.0%
301
100.0%
547
100.0%
329

1599