Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q38B

Q38 To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements about the war in Iraq and the Middle East.. b. Saddam Hussein was somehow involved in the 9/11 attacks
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 264 15.5% 15.5% -1.55
Agree 394 23.2% 38.7% -.79
Disagree 300 17.6% 56.3% -.04
Strongly disagree 476 28% 84.3% .71
Undecided 267 15.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
98
17.2%
166
15.5%
264
Agree 19.0%
140
26.3%
254
23.2%
394
Disagree 19.7%
145
16.1%
155
17.6%
300
Strongly disagree 34.9%
257
22.7%
219
28.0%
476
Undecided 13.0%
96
17.7%
171
15.7%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
965

1701


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
243
12.9%
8
7.8%
8
15.6%
259
Agree 24.0%
359
16.1%
10
16.7%
17
23.2%
386
Disagree 17.3%
259
17.7%
11
20.6%
21
17.5%
291
Strongly disagree 26.9%
402
35.5%
22
38.2%
39
27.9%
463
Undecided 15.6%
234
17.7%
11
16.7%
17
15.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1497
100.0%
62
100.0%
102

1661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
75
17.6%
172
5.3%
7
2.7%
5
15.5%
259
Agree 24.1%
91
27.4%
268
11.5%
15
9.8%
18
23.5%
392
Disagree 18.6%
70
17.6%
172
19.1%
25
15.8%
29
17.7%
296
Strongly disagree 22.3%
84
20.1%
197
51.9%
68
59.2%
109
27.4%
458
Undecided 15.1%
57
17.3%
169
12.2%
16
12.5%
23
15.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
978
100.0%
131
100.0%
184

1670


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
20
14.1%
53
16.5%
123
14.6%
63
15.4%
259
Agree 21.5%
28
26.6%
100
22.7%
169
20.8%
90
23.0%
387
Disagree 22.3%
29
16.2%
61
17.2%
128
18.8%
81
17.8%
299
Strongly disagree 28.5%
37
26.9%
101
29.3%
218
27.5%
119
28.2%
475
Undecided 12.3%
16
16.2%
61
14.4%
107
18.3%
79
15.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
376
100.0%
745
100.0%
432

1683


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
28
13.9%
65
19.2%
37
19.7%
131
15.5%
261
Agree 13.7%
49
23.5%
110
25.4%
49
27.6%
183
23.2%
391
Disagree 16.2%
58
17.1%
80
22.3%
43
17.5%
116
17.6%
297
Strongly disagree 47.6%
170
30.3%
142
19.7%
38
18.2%
121
28.0%
471
Undecided 14.6%
52
15.4%
72
13.5%
26
17.0%
113
15.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
469
100.0%
193
100.0%
664

1683


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
205
5.2%
35
8.3%
2
11.0%
14
15.8%
6
15.5%
262
Agree 33.8%
279
11.0%
74
16.7%
4
18.1%
23
23.7%
9
23.1%
389
Disagree 18.2%
150
17.1%
115
20.8%
5
20.5%
26
7.9%
3
17.7%
299
Strongly disagree 5.1%
42
54.5%
367
45.8%
11
34.6%
44
21.1%
8
28.0%
472
Undecided 18.1%
149
12.2%
82
8.3%
2
15.7%
20
31.6%
12
15.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
673
100.0%
24
100.0%
127
100.0%
38

1687


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
20
23.6%
60
15.7%
64
18.8%
26
15.3%
63
7.2%
29
15.6%
262
Agree 16.9%
10
26.0%
66
25.2%
103
27.5%
38
25.5%
105
16.3%
66
23.2%
388
Disagree 6.8%
4
12.2%
31
19.6%
80
18.8%
26
20.4%
84
17.0%
69
17.6%
294
Strongly disagree 20.3%
12
15.7%
40
24.5%
100
18.1%
25
25.1%
103
46.7%
189
28.0%
469
Undecided 22.0%
13
22.4%
57
15.0%
61
16.7%
23
13.6%
56
12.8%
52
15.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
254
100.0%
408
100.0%
138
100.0%
411
100.0%
405

1675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
22
16.9%
175
15.0%
9
14.6%
35
14.2%
21
15.6%
262
Agree 22.0%
42
24.2%
251
11.7%
7
22.2%
53
23.0%
34
23.1%
387
Disagree 20.4%
39
17.4%
180
18.3%
11
16.3%
39
16.9%
25
17.6%
294
Strongly disagree 30.9%
59
26.3%
273
41.7%
25
33.1%
79
22.3%
33
28.0%
469
Undecided 15.2%
29
15.2%
158
13.3%
8
13.8%
33
23.6%
35
15.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
1037
100.0%
60
100.0%
239
100.0%
148

1675


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
44
16.6%
38
13.6%
41
13.0%
71
13.9%
46
15.0%
240
Agree 21.6%
41
19.7%
45
26.2%
79
25.8%
141
17.9%
59
22.9%
365
Disagree 16.3%
31
21.0%
48
14.0%
42
17.4%
95
20.9%
69
17.8%
285
Strongly disagree 21.1%
40
26.2%
60
26.2%
79
31.1%
170
32.4%
107
28.6%
456
Undecided 17.9%
34
16.6%
38
19.9%
60
12.8%
70
14.8%
49
15.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
229
100.0%
301
100.0%
547
100.0%
330

1597