Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q3I

Q3 Which, if any, of the following terms describe your religious identity Pentecostal
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 79 8.9% 8.9% -3.2
No 810 91.1% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
26
10.9%
53
8.9%
79
No 93.6%
378
89.1%
432
91.1%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
485

889


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
64
21.6%
8
11.7%
7
9.0%
79
No 91.8%
715
78.4%
29
88.3%
53
91.0%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
37
100.0%
60

876


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
15.6%
75
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
79
No 98.5%
192
84.4%
405
98.7%
75
100.0%
125
91.0%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
480
100.0%
76
100.0%
125

876


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
3
8.9%
21
9.6%
40
9.6%
15
8.9%
79
No 96.2%
75
91.1%
216
90.4%
375
90.4%
141
91.1%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
237
100.0%
415
100.0%
156

886


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
5
4.8%
12
8.8%
9
16.7%
53
8.9%
79
No 97.7%
210
95.2%
238
91.2%
93
83.3%
264
91.1%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
250
100.0%
102
100.0%
317

884


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
60
3.4%
13
7.1%
1
4.8%
3
5.3%
1
8.8%
78
No 85.4%
351
96.6%
365
92.9%
13
95.2%
59
94.7%
18
91.2%
806
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
378
100.0%
14
100.0%
62
100.0%
19

884


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
11
18.2%
20
7.6%
15
9.7%
7
7.7%
17
3.6%
9
9.0%
79
No 62.1%
18
81.8%
90
92.4%
182
90.3%
65
92.3%
205
96.4%
240
91.0%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
110
100.0%
197
100.0%
72
100.0%
222
100.0%
249

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
4
8.9%
49
2.9%
1
16.2%
19
13.3%
6
9.0%
79
No 96.9%
126
91.1%
504
97.1%
33
83.8%
98
86.7%
39
91.0%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
553
100.0%
34
100.0%
117
100.0%
45

879


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
23
16.0%
15
7.4%
12
7.0%
21
2.5%
5
8.9%
76
No 75.8%
72
84.0%
79
92.6%
151
93.0%
279
97.5%
193
91.1%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
94
100.0%
163
100.0%
300
100.0%
198

850