Baylor Religion Survey, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Baylor Religion Survey > Analysis


Q39B

Q39 To what extent do you agree or disagree that the federal government should..b. Spend more on the military
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 11.2% 11.2% -1.53
Agree 625 37.2% 48.3% -.65
Disagree 469 27.9% 76.2% .22
Strongly disagree 229 13.6% 89.8% 1.1
Undecided 171 10.2% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
85
10.8%
103
11.2%
188
Agree 36.9%
270
37.3%
355
37.2%
625
Disagree 29.7%
217
26.5%
252
27.9%
469
Strongly disagree 13.4%
98
13.8%
131
13.6%
229
Undecided 8.3%
61
11.6%
110
10.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
951

1682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
166
8.5%
5
11.0%
11
11.1%
182
Agree 38.2%
568
27.1%
16
30.0%
30
37.3%
614
Disagree 28.1%
417
25.4%
15
23.0%
23
27.7%
455
Strongly disagree 12.9%
191
22.0%
13
23.0%
23
13.8%
227
Undecided 9.7%
144
16.9%
10
13.0%
13
10.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
59
100.0%
100

1645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
51
12.1%
117
6.2%
8
5.5%
10
11.3%
186
Agree 38.3%
143
42.5%
411
25.4%
33
16.9%
31
37.4%
618
Disagree 27.6%
103
24.9%
241
32.3%
42
38.8%
71
27.7%
457
Strongly disagree 11.8%
44
9.0%
87
26.9%
35
30.6%
56
13.4%
222
Undecided 8.6%
32
11.4%
110
9.2%
12
8.2%
15
10.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
966
100.0%
130
100.0%
183

1652


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
13
8.3%
31
9.7%
72
16.5%
70
11.2%
186
Agree 32.8%
42
29.7%
111
38.3%
283
43.1%
183
37.2%
619
Disagree 29.7%
38
33.2%
124
29.4%
217
20.7%
88
28.0%
467
Strongly disagree 18.8%
24
15.2%
57
14.2%
105
9.6%
41
13.6%
227
Undecided 8.6%
11
13.6%
51
8.4%
62
10.1%
43
10.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
374
100.0%
739
100.0%
425

1666


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never < 1 Month < 1 a Week Weekly + TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
27
10.8%
50
14.7%
28
12.3%
81
11.2%
186
Agree 25.6%
90
36.5%
169
44.2%
84
41.4%
273
37.0%
616
Disagree 33.5%
118
29.2%
135
27.4%
52
24.4%
161
28.0%
466
Strongly disagree 24.7%
87
13.6%
63
7.9%
15
9.4%
62
13.6%
227
Undecided 8.5%
30
9.9%
46
5.8%
11
12.6%
83
10.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
463
100.0%
190
100.0%
660

1665


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

George W. Bush John Kerry Ralph Nader Somebody else No preference TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
143
4.5%
30
4.2%
1
7.3%
9
13.5%
5
11.2%
188
Agree 51.4%
422
20.4%
136
29.2%
7
34.7%
43
27.0%
10
36.9%
618
Disagree 17.8%
146
40.6%
271
20.8%
5
29.8%
37
24.3%
9
28.0%
468
Strongly disagree 2.4%
20
26.1%
174
37.5%
9
17.7%
22
8.1%
3
13.6%
228
Undecided 11.0%
90
8.4%
56
8.3%
2
10.5%
13
27.0%
10
10.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
667
100.0%
24
100.0%
124
100.0%
37

1673


Education (I-EDUC)

< High school HS grad Some college Jr college College graduate Postgraduate work/Degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
11
15.7%
39
13.3%
54
8.8%
12
11.8%
48
5.0%
20
11.1%
184
Agree 36.8%
21
44.0%
109
39.8%
161
43.1%
59
36.5%
149
28.9%
116
37.1%
615
Disagree 19.3%
11
20.2%
50
24.2%
98
26.3%
36
28.7%
117
37.1%
149
27.8%
461
Strongly disagree 8.8%
5
8.1%
20
11.4%
46
10.9%
15
13.5%
55
21.9%
88
13.8%
229
Undecided 15.8%
9
12.1%
30
11.4%
46
10.9%
15
9.6%
39
7.2%
29
10.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
248
100.0%
405
100.0%
137
100.0%
408
100.0%
402

1657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Living as married Separated/Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
16
11.3%
116
11.5%
7
7.2%
17
19.0%
28
11.1%
184
Agree 28.2%
53
39.1%
401
34.4%
21
36.2%
85
37.4%
55
37.1%
615
Disagree 30.3%
57
27.2%
279
31.1%
19
31.5%
74
21.8%
32
27.8%
461
Strongly disagree 21.8%
41
12.2%
125
19.7%
12
15.7%
37
9.5%
14
13.8%
229
Undecided 11.2%
21
10.2%
105
3.3%
2
9.4%
22
12.2%
18
10.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
1026
100.0%
61
100.0%
235
100.0%
147

1657


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,001-$35,000 $35,001-$50,000 $50,001 - $100,000 $100,001+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
26
12.6%
29
10.7%
32
9.2%
50
9.2%
30
10.6%
167
Agree 37.8%
70
37.4%
86
37.6%
112
38.4%
208
35.2%
115
37.4%
591
Disagree 25.9%
48
23.0%
53
24.8%
74
30.1%
163
33.0%
108
28.2%
446
Strongly disagree 11.9%
22
14.3%
33
13.8%
41
15.3%
83
13.5%
44
14.1%
223
Undecided 10.3%
19
12.6%
29
13.1%
39
7.0%
38
9.2%
30
9.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
230
100.0%
298
100.0%
542
100.0%
327

1582